- True STOL performance is defined by more than short runways — engine power, wing design, and weight all determine which aircraft actually wins in real-world bush conditions.
- The Pilatus PC-6 Porter can take off in just 640 feet and land in 427 feet, making it one of the most capable fixed-wing STOL aircraft ever built.
- Maule M-Series aircraft offer a compelling combination of short-field performance and piston-engine simplicity at a fraction of the PC-6’s operating cost.
- High-altitude performance is where these two aircraft diverge most sharply — and the answer may surprise pilots who haven’t flown both.
- Understanding which aircraft fits your mission comes down to more than specs — keep reading to find out which one actually wins for your use case.
When it comes to getting in and out of places other aircraft simply can’t reach, two names keep coming up in every serious STOL conversation: the Pilatus PC-6 Porter and the Maule M-Series.
This comparison is built for pilots, operators, and aviation enthusiasts who want real performance data, not marketing copy. Aviation enthusiasts and professionals alike rely on trusted sources to cut through the noise and find aircraft that genuinely deliver in demanding conditions. Both of these aircraft have earned their reputations in the field — in jungles, on glaciers, across high-altitude plateaus, and on floats in remote Alaskan waterways.
Key Takeaways: PC-6 Porter vs. Maule M-Series at a Glance
These two aircraft represent very different philosophies. The PC-6 is a purpose-engineered turboprop STOL machine built to operate where no road exists. The Maule M-Series is a practical, piston-powered workhorse that delivers impressive short-field numbers without the complexity or cost of a turboprop powerplant. Choosing between them means understanding exactly what your mission demands.
Two STOL Legends, One Clear Mission
STOL capability isn’t a single number — it’s a combination of takeoff distance, climb rate, slow-flight handling, payload capacity, and the ability to operate from unimproved surfaces. Both the PC-6 and the Maule M-Series were designed with this full picture in mind, but they arrive at their solutions through very different engineering choices.
The PC-6 Porter first flew in 1959, designed by Pilatus Aircraft of Switzerland. It was built from the ground up for utility operations in extreme terrain. Over six decades of production, it earned a global reputation among military operators, humanitarian organizations, and bush pilots who needed maximum performance in minimum space. For those interested in pursuing a career in aviation, understanding how to become an aerobatic pilot can be a thrilling path.
The Maule M-Series came from a distinctly American tradition of practical backcountry aviation. Maule aircraft are built in Georgia and have long been recognized for their exceptional blend of STOL performance, reasonable cruise speeds, and high load-carrying capability — all at a price point that doesn’t require an institutional budget.
- The PC-6 Porter was produced from 1959 until the final delivery in December 2022
- Maule continues to produce M-Series variants with multiple engine options
- Both aircraft support float, ski, and tundra tire configurations
- Both are used extensively in Alaska, Canada, and remote international operations
- The PC-6 has been marketed as a complement to helicopter operations due to its STOL performance
The mission that unites them is simple: get people and cargo to places where no conventional aircraft can follow.
What Makes a True STOL Aircraft
A true STOL aircraft isn’t just one that can use a short runway — it’s one engineered to operate safely and repeatably in conditions that would ground anything else. This means low stall speeds, high lift-to-drag ratios at slow airspeeds, robust landing gear that absorbs rough terrain, and powerplants with strong low-speed torque. It also means predictable handling at the edges of the flight envelope, which is exactly where backcountry pilots spend their time.
Takeoff and landing distances are the headline numbers, but experienced operators know that useful load, climb performance at altitude, and slow-flight controllability matter just as much when you’re operating at 10,000 feet on a hot day with a full load of supplies. For those seeking to optimize their flight training, personalized flight training can make a significant difference in mastering these challenging conditions.
Why These Two Aircraft Dominate the STOL Conversation
Few aircraft combine real-world utility with genuine short-field numbers the way these two do. The PC-6 and Maule M-Series aren’t just popular because of their specs — they’re popular because they work, repeatedly, in conditions that test every system on the airframe. That’s why you’ll find them on every continent, operated by everyone from the U.S. Army to remote mission organizations to private bush pilots chasing the most challenging strips on earth.
Pilatus PC-6 Porter: The Turboprop STOL Benchmark
The PC-6 Porter is the aircraft other STOL machines get measured against. Its combination of turboprop reliability, extraordinary short-field performance, and genuine utility capacity set a standard that has remained relevant for over 60 years. Pilatus themselves described it as offering performance “complementary” to helicopter operations — which tells you everything about the performance envelope they were targeting.
PC-6 Takeoff and Landing Performance Numbers
The PC-6 B2 Turbo-Porter — the most widely produced variant — takes off within 640 feet (195 meters) and lands within 427 feet (130 meters). These numbers are achieved with a maximum takeoff weight of 2,800 kg (6,173 lb) and reflect real-world operational capability, not ideal test conditions. For context, most general aviation aircraft require two to three times that distance to operate safely.
The PT6A Engine Advantage
The dominant powerplant across PC-6 production is the Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A series turboprop. The PC-6/B2-H2 uses the PT6A-27, rated at 507 kW (680 shp), while the PC-6/B2-H4 — the final and most refined production variant — uses the PT6A-34, producing similar output with improved reliability and parts availability. The PT6A’s flat-torque curve at low airspeeds gives the PC-6 exceptional climb performance immediately after liftoff, which is exactly what short-field operations demand. Turboprop engines also deliver consistent power at high altitudes where piston engines begin to lose significant output.
Payload Capacity and Cabin Versatility
The PC-6 B2-H4 carries a useful load that supports up to ten occupants or equivalent cargo weight in a reconfigurable cabin. The fuselage was designed with a large cargo door and flat floor to make loading and unloading fast in field conditions. This aircraft doesn’t just get into tight spots — it hauls meaningful cargo when it gets there.
Military operators configured the PC-6 for paratrooper drops, medevac missions, and surveillance. Civilian operators use it for skydiving operations, cargo runs to remote villages, and passenger transport across mountain terrain. That versatility is part of why Pilatus sustained production for over six decades.
PC-6 World Record: Highest Fixed-Wing Landing at 18,865 Feet
One of the most remarkable demonstrations of the PC-6’s capability came when the aircraft landed at an altitude of 18,865 feet (5,750 meters) — the highest fixed-wing aircraft landing ever recorded at the time. This wasn’t a stunt. It was a validation of what the PC-6’s turboprop power and STOL design could achieve in real-world mountain environments, and it cemented the aircraft’s reputation among high-altitude operators worldwide.
No piston-powered aircraft comes close to replicating that performance at altitude. It’s the definitive argument for turboprop power when your operations regularly take you above 10,000 feet.
Maule M-Series: The Affordable STOL Workhorse
The Maule M-Series represents something the PC-6 was never designed to be: accessible. Built in Moultrie, Georgia, Maule aircraft have been a staple of American backcountry aviation for decades. The M-Series covers several variants — including the M-5, M-6, M-7, and MX-7 — each offering different engine options and performance profiles while maintaining the same core STOL DNA.
Maule’s reputation rests on a specific promise: genuine short-field performance, a real useful load, and a piston engine that any qualified A&P mechanic can maintain virtually anywhere in the world. For owner-operators and small charter outfits, that combination is enormously attractive. The M-7-235C, for example, is powered by a Lycoming O-540 producing 235 horsepower and offers takeoff distances competitive with many turboprop aircraft at sea level.
| Variant | Engine | Horsepower | Notable Feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maule M-5-235C | Lycoming O-540 | 235 hp | Entry-level M-Series STOL |
| Maule M-7-235C | Lycoming O-540 | 235 hp | Improved useful load over M-5 |
| Maule MX-7-180C | Lycoming O-360 | 180 hp | Fuel-efficient lighter variant |
| Maule M-7-260C | Lycoming IO-540 | 260 hp | Highest performance piston option |
What sets Maule apart from other piston STOL competitors is the consistency of its short-field performance across its variant lineup. Whether you’re flying the 180-hp MX-7 or the 260-hp M-7-260C, the aircraft’s large slotted flaps, responsive controls, and lightweight airframe keep short-field numbers genuinely impressive for a piston-powered platform.
Takeoff and Landing Distance Compared to the PC-6
The Maule M-7-235C achieves takeoff distances in the range of 400 to 500 feet under ideal sea-level conditions with full flaps and a light load — numbers that genuinely compete with the PC-6 at low altitude. Landing distances follow a similar pattern, with the M-7 capable of stopping within 300 to 400 feet on a firm surface when properly configured. The critical difference emerges as density altitude climbs. At 8,000 feet on a warm day, those numbers stretch considerably for a piston aircraft, while the PT6A-powered PC-6 maintains much more consistent performance.
Head-to-Head STOL Performance Comparison
Putting these two aircraft side by side reveals a performance story with a clear altitude and payload threshold. Below that threshold, the gap is narrower than most pilots expect. Above it, the PC-6 pulls away decisively. The table below captures the key performance figures for the most commonly operated variants of each aircraft. For those interested in enhancing their aviation knowledge, comprehensive flight training can provide valuable insights into aircraft performance and capabilities.
| Performance Metric | Pilatus PC-6 B2-H4 | Maule M-7-235C |
|---|---|---|
| Takeoff Distance (Sea Level) | 640 ft (195 m) | ~400–500 ft |
| Landing Distance (Sea Level) | 427 ft (130 m) | ~300–400 ft |
| Max Takeoff Weight | 6,173 lb (2,800 kg) | 2,500 lb (1,134 kg) |
| Useful Load | ~2,700 lb (1,225 kg) | ~900–1,000 lb |
| Powerplant | PT6A-34 Turboprop | Lycoming O-540 Piston |
| Service Ceiling | 25,000 ft (7,620 m) | ~17,000 ft (5,182 m) |
| Cruise Speed | 135 ktas | ~115–125 ktas |
Takeoff Distance: PC-6 Porter vs. Maule M-7
On paper, the Maule M-7 actually edges out the PC-6 Porter in sea-level takeoff distance under optimal conditions. That’s not a typo — the lighter airframe and aggressive flap system of the Maule can produce shorter ground rolls when the density altitude is low and the load is light. But the PC-6’s 640-foot certified takeoff distance is achieved at maximum gross weight, which is a fundamentally different and more demanding standard. When both aircraft are loaded to their respective maximums and operating from a high-altitude strip, the turboprop advantage becomes impossible to ignore.
Useful Load and Payload Differences
This is where the two aircraft exist in entirely different categories. The PC-6 B2-H4 carries roughly 2,700 pounds of useful load — enough for a full fuel load, a pilot, multiple passengers, and significant cargo simultaneously. The Maule M-7-235C works with approximately 900 to 1,000 pounds of useful load, which means payload planning is always a careful exercise. For operators running supply missions to remote villages or supporting field research teams, the PC-6’s load capacity isn’t just convenient — it’s mission-critical.
The Maule’s lighter useful load isn’t a design flaw — it reflects the aircraft’s category and price point. For a private backcountry pilot flying solo or with one passenger and moderate gear, the Maule’s useful load is entirely practical. The mismatch only becomes a problem when the mission demands more than the airframe can carry. For those interested in learning more about flying in challenging conditions, aerobatic pilot training offers valuable insights.
High-Altitude and Hot Climate Performance
Density altitude is the great equalizer in aviation, and it’s the single most important factor separating these two aircraft in operational terms. Turboprop engines maintain significantly better power output at altitude compared to naturally aspirated piston engines. The PT6A-34 in the PC-6 delivers consistent performance well into the flight levels, which is why the aircraft holds that extraordinary high-altitude landing record at 18,865 feet. A Lycoming O-540, by contrast, loses roughly 3% of its power per 1,000 feet of altitude gain above sea level.
In practical terms, this means a Maule M-7 departing a 9,000-foot mountain strip on a 90°F day may be operating at the edge of its performance envelope with a full load. The PC-6 in the same conditions has considerably more margin. For operators in the Rocky Mountains, Andes, Himalayas, or East African highlands, that margin isn’t a luxury — it’s a survival factor.
Landing Gear Versatility: Floats, Skis, and Rough Terrain
- Pilatus PC-6 Porter: Certified for wheel, float, ski, and combination wheel-ski gear configurations
- Maule M-7 Series: Available with tricycle or conventional (tailwheel) gear, floats, skis, and tundra tires
- Both aircraft support amphibious float configurations for combined water and land operations
- The PC-6’s robust fixed gear was designed for repeated operations from unimproved strips, gravel bars, and glaciers
- Maule’s tailwheel configuration is preferred by bush pilots for its improved ground clearance and prop strike resistance on rough terrain
- Tundra tires — oversized low-pressure tires for soft ground and beach landings — are commonly fitted to both platforms
Landing gear versatility is one area where both aircraft genuinely deliver. The ability to swap between wheels, floats, and skis makes each of them true four-season, multi-environment platforms — something very few aircraft categories can claim.
The PC-6’s fixed undercarriage was engineered specifically to absorb the repeated shock loads of rough-strip operations. Pilatus reinforced the gear attachment points and designed the geometry to handle the lateral loads that come with uneven terrain landings. This isn’t incidental — it’s a deliberate engineering choice that reflects the aircraft’s intended environment.
For float operations specifically, the PC-6’s turboprop power gives it a meaningful advantage on water takeoffs, especially when loaded. The additional thrust reduces water run distance and improves climb-out from confined lake surfaces surrounded by rising terrain — a scenario that Alaska and Canadian bush operators encounter routinely.
Operating Costs: Turboprop vs. Piston Reality
Raw performance is only part of the ownership equation. Operating costs determine whether an aircraft is viable over the long term, and the gap between turboprop and piston operation is substantial. Understanding that gap honestly is essential for anyone making a serious aircraft selection decision.
Fuel Burn and Hourly Operating Costs
The PC-6 B2-H4 burns approximately 30 to 35 gallons of Jet-A per hour at cruise power settings. Jet-A is widely available globally and generally prices competitively with avgas in international markets, though it varies significantly by region. The Maule M-7-235C burns approximately 12 to 14 gallons of 100LL avgas per hour — roughly one-third the fuel consumption of the PC-6. Over a 500-hour annual operation, that fuel difference alone represents a very significant cost gap.
Total hourly operating costs — including fuel, oil, reserves for engine overhaul, and routine maintenance — tell the full story. While exact figures vary by operator, region, and utilization rate, the general operational cost structure breaks down as follows:
- PC-6 Porter: Turbine engine overhaul reserves, higher fuel volume, but exceptional time between overhaul (TBO) on PT6A engines often exceeds 3,500 hours
- Maule M-7-235C: Lycoming O-540 TBO of 2,000 hours, lower overhaul cost, widely available rebuild shops globally
- Jet-A availability: Generally better than 100LL at international locations, a practical advantage for global PC-6 operators
- Insurance costs: Turboprop insurance premiums are notably higher than piston equivalents, adding to PC-6 ownership overhead
- Hangar and storage: PC-6’s larger footprint increases hangar costs compared to the compact Maule airframe
For commercial operators flying 400+ hours annually in remote cargo or passenger roles, the PC-6’s higher operating cost is typically justified by its superior payload, reliability, and performance margins. For private owners flying 100 to 200 hours per year in backcountry recreational or light utility roles, the Maule’s cost structure is far more practical.
Maintenance Complexity and Parts Availability
The PT6A engine family is one of the most supported turboprop powerplants in the world — Pratt & Whitney Canada has built an extensive global service network, and PT6A parts are available in most aviation markets. However, turboprop maintenance requires specialized training and tooling that not every FBO or remote maintenance facility can provide. The Lycoming O-540 in the Maule is a different story entirely — it’s one of the most common aircraft engines ever built, with parts and qualified mechanics available virtually everywhere general aviation exists. For operators in truly remote locations where outside maintenance support is limited, that simplicity has real operational value that doesn’t show up in any performance chart.
Which Aircraft Fits Your Mission?
Choosing between these two aircraft isn’t about finding the “better” plane — it’s about matching the right tool to the actual job. Both aircraft are genuinely excellent at what they were designed to do, and both have proven themselves across decades of real-world operations in some of the most demanding environments on earth. The question is which set of trade-offs aligns with your specific mission requirements, budget, and operating environment. For those interested in understanding the importance of safety compliance in the aviation industry, it’s crucial to consider how these factors influence your choice.
The honest answer for most pilots comes down to three variables: altitude, payload, and budget. If your operations regularly involve high-density altitude strips, heavy loads, or commercial utility work, the PC-6 Porter is in a class of its own. If you’re a private backcountry pilot, small operator, or recreational bush flyer working primarily at lower elevations with moderate loads, the Maule M-Series delivers extraordinary value and capability at a fraction of the cost.
When the PC-6 Porter Is the Right Choice
The PC-6 Porter is the right aircraft when the mission demands maximum performance with no acceptable margin for compromise. If you’re operating supply runs to remote villages at 10,000-foot elevations, running medevac flights in tropical heat, conducting parachute operations, or hauling meaningful cargo to strips that are measured in hundreds of feet rather than thousands — the PC-6 is your aircraft. Its turboprop reliability, massive useful load, and proven high-altitude performance create a capability envelope that no piston STOL aircraft in its class can match. Commercial operators, NGOs, military contractors, and professional bush outfits flying high utilization hours will find the operating cost premium justified by every mission it completes safely.
When the Maule M-Series Makes More Sense
The Maule M-Series earns its place for pilots who need genuine STOL capability without the institutional infrastructure that comes with turboprop ownership. Private backcountry pilots, recreational bush flyers, small charter operators, and owner-flown utility missions are exactly where the Maule shines. The M-7-235C gets into strips that would challenge most general aviation aircraft, carries a practical load for real-world recreational and light utility use, and does it all on a fuel and maintenance budget that makes regular flying financially sustainable for individual owners.
For pilots based in Alaska, the American West, or Canadian bush country who are flying primarily below 8,000 feet with loads under 1,000 pounds, the Maule delivers 80% of the PC-6’s real-world utility at a dramatically lower acquisition and operating cost. The versatility of float, ski, and tundra tire configurations means the Maule can follow you through every season without requiring a second aircraft. That’s a compelling ownership proposition that keeps Maule’s production line active decades after many competitors have disappeared.
The Verdict: Raw Capability vs. Practical Ownership
The Pilatus PC-6 Porter wins on raw STOL capability, high-altitude performance, payload capacity, and operational versatility in extreme conditions — and it isn’t particularly close at the top of the performance envelope. The Maule M-Series wins on accessibility, operating cost, maintenance simplicity, and practical ownership value for the vast majority of private and light commercial operators. If your mission is moving serious cargo into mountain strips above 9,000 feet at gross weight, the PC-6 is the answer. If your mission is exploring remote backcountry strips, hunting camps, and lake country with a reliable, maintainable piston aircraft you can actually afford to fly regularly, the Maule M-Series is one of the best tools ever built for the job.
Frequently Asked Questions
Below are the most common questions pilots and operators ask when comparing these two legendary STOL aircraft.
What is the takeoff distance of the Pilatus PC-6 Porter?
The Pilatus PC-6 B2 Turbo-Porter takes off within 640 feet (195 meters) at maximum gross weight under standard conditions. This figure represents a certified performance number at full load — not a lightened test configuration — which makes it particularly meaningful for operational planning. Landing distance for the same variant is 427 feet (130 meters), giving the PC-6 one of the most impressive combined takeoff and landing performance profiles of any fixed-wing utility aircraft ever produced.
Can the Maule M-Series match the PC-6 Porter in high-altitude performance?
At sea level and low density altitudes, the Maule M-Series is genuinely competitive with the PC-6 Porter — and under optimal light-load conditions, the Maule can actually produce shorter ground rolls. However, the performance gap widens significantly as density altitude increases. The naturally aspirated Lycoming O-540 loses approximately 3% of its power output per 1,000 feet of altitude gain above sea level, which means a Maule operating from a 9,000-foot strip on a warm day is working with substantially reduced power margins.
The PC-6’s PT6A turboprop maintains much more consistent power output at altitude, which is precisely why it holds the record for the highest fixed-wing aircraft landing ever made at 18,865 feet (5,750 meters). For high-altitude operations in the Rockies, Andes, or Himalayas, there is no meaningful comparison — the PC-6 operates comfortably in environments where a piston Maule would be at or beyond its safe performance limits with any meaningful payload aboard.
Is the Maule M-Series cheaper to operate than the Pilatus PC-6?
Yes — significantly. The Maule M-7-235C burns approximately 12 to 14 gallons of 100LL per hour compared to the PC-6’s 30 to 35 gallons of Jet-A per hour. When you factor in the lower engine overhaul costs for the Lycoming O-540, simpler maintenance requirements, lower insurance premiums, and smaller hangar footprint, the total hourly operating cost of the Maule is a fraction of the PC-6’s. For private owners flying 100 to 200 hours per year, that cost difference is the deciding factor in making regular flying financially sustainable.
What landing gear options does the Pilatus PC-6 Porter support?
The PC-6 Porter supports a full range of landing gear configurations that make it a true multi-environment platform. Standard fixed wheel gear is the baseline configuration, engineered with robust attachment points and geometry designed specifically for repeated rough-strip operations. The aircraft is also certified for float gear — both straight floats and amphibious configurations — as well as ski gear and combination wheel-ski systems that allow operations from both snow-covered and conventional surfaces without a full gear change.
This gear versatility is one of the key reasons the PC-6 has been adopted so widely for year-round remote operations. An aircraft that can fly wheels in summer, floats in the shoulder seasons, and skis in winter — all without requiring a hangar full of ground support equipment for each swap — is an extraordinarily practical tool for operators in seasonal environments. The Maule M-Series supports an equally broad range of gear configurations, which is a major reason both aircraft remain in active service across Alaska and northern Canada throughout the full calendar year.
Which aircraft is better for backcountry bush flying, the PC-6 or Maule M-Series?
The answer depends entirely on the specific nature of your backcountry flying. “Backcountry bush flying” covers an enormous range of missions — from recreational flying into Idaho mountain strips at 5,000 feet, to commercial supply operations into remote Alaskan villages, to high-altitude humanitarian work in Central Asia. Each of those missions has a different optimal aircraft.
For private recreational backcountry flying in North America, particularly in Alaska, the Pacific Northwest, and the Rocky Mountain states, the Maule M-Series is one of the most capable and practical choices available. It handles the short strips, rough surfaces, and float operations that define North American bush flying, and it does so at an ownership cost that makes regular flying realistic for individuals and small operations. For those interested in enhancing their flying skills, consider exploring personalized flight training options.
For commercial or high-utilization backcountry operations — particularly those involving significant cargo, regular high-altitude strips, or operations in remote international locations — the PC-6 Porter’s superior payload, turboprop reliability, and high-altitude performance margins make it the professional’s choice. The higher operating cost is justified when the mission demands maximum capability and the consequences of inadequate performance margin are serious.
If budget were no object and you could only have one aircraft for true global backcountry operations across all altitudes and all load requirements, the PC-6 Porter wins. For the majority of private pilots and small operators flying in North American conditions with practical load requirements, the Maule M-Series delivers exceptional backcountry capability — and the financial sustainability to actually use it. Explore more expert aviation comparisons and insights to help you make the most informed decisions about your flying journey.

