- Embraer won the regional jet war — After decades of head-to-head competition, Embraer’s E-Jet family now dominates U.S. regional aviation while Bombardier has exited commercial aircraft manufacturing entirely.
- The E175 holds a unique regulatory advantage — Scope clause restrictions in U.S. pilot contracts specifically protect the Embraer E175, making it the go-to choice for American regional carriers.
- Bombardier’s CRJ fleet still flies millions of passengers — Even though production has stopped, thousands of CRJ aircraft remain active worldwide under MHI RJ Aviation Group support.
- Fuel efficiency tells a surprising story — The Embraer E2 series delivers up to 25% better fuel burn than the original E-Jets, but how the CRJ performs on ultra-short hops might surprise you.
- Fleet planning in 2024 looks very different — Airlines choosing between these two manufacturers today are really choosing between an active product line and a legacy fleet — and the decision is more nuanced than it sounds.
Two manufacturers. One market. A rivalry that quietly determined how millions of passengers travel every single day.
For nearly three decades, Embraer and Bombardier fought for the same airlines, the same routes, and the same gates across the world’s busiest regional aviation markets. The result was a technological arms race that pushed both companies to build some of the most capable small jets ever designed. Flying411 breaks down the full picture — from cabin dimensions to fuel economics — so you understand exactly what separates these two aviation giants.
The Regional Jet Battle That Reshaped Commercial Aviation
The 1990s launched one of aviation’s most defining competitions. Bombardier entered the decade with its Canadair Regional Jet, the CRJ100, which made its first commercial flight in 1992 with Lufthansa CityLine. Embraer answered with the ERJ-145 in 1997, and just like that, two manufacturers were locked in a battle that would reshape how airlines operated thin-margin regional routes.
Both jets targeted the same sweet spot — routes too short for narrowbody airliners but too busy for turboprops. Airlines needed something that could turn fast, burn less fuel than a 737, and still fill enough seats to make money. Bombardier and Embraer both delivered, but in very different ways.
How Embraer and Bombardier Diverged After Competing Head-to-Head
By the mid-2000s, the two companies were no longer building the same kind of aircraft. Embraer launched its E-Jet family — the E170, E175, E190, and E195 — which were larger, more comfortable, and more flexible than anything in the CRJ lineup. Bombardier responded with the CRJ700, CRJ900, and CRJ1000, stretching its original design as far as it could go. The philosophies, though, were pulling apart fast.
Bombardier’s Exit From Commercial Aviation and the CRJ Legacy
Bombardier made a bold — and ultimately costly — bet on the CSeries program in the 2000s, a clean-sheet narrowbody designed to take on the Airbus A220-class market. The development costs nearly broke the company. By 2020, Bombardier had sold the CRJ program to Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI), which rebranded it under MHI RJ Aviation Group, and exited commercial aviation completely to focus on its Challenger and Global business jet lines. No new CRJ aircraft are being manufactured. The last delivery took place in 2021.
Embraer’s Continued Dominance in the Regional Airline Market
While Bombardier retreated, Embraer accelerated. The company launched the E2 series — the E175-E2, E190-E2, and E195-E2 — featuring new Pratt & Whitney GTF (Geared Turbofan) engines, redesigned wings, and advanced avionics. The E190-E2 entered service with Wideroe in 2018, and the E195-E2 followed shortly after. Embraer didn’t just survive the regional jet era — it redefined it.
How the A220 (Formerly CSeries) Changed the Competitive Landscape
When Airbus acquired a majority stake in Bombardier’s CSeries program in 2018 and rebranded it the Airbus A220, it fundamentally changed the competitive map. The A220-100 seats around 100–125 passengers and the A220-300 carries up to 160, putting it in direct competition with Embraer’s larger E2 variants. What was once a Bombardier product is now an Airbus weapon, and Embraer has filed trade complaints arguing the A220 benefits unfairly from government subsidies. The rivalry didn’t end — it just changed jerseys.
Fleet Variety: Which Manufacturer Gives Airlines More Options
Fleet flexibility matters enormously in regional aviation. Airlines need aircraft that can scale with demand, fit pilot training programs, and slot into existing maintenance infrastructure. On paper, both manufacturers offered compelling families — but the depth of each lineup tells a very different story depending on whether you’re buying new or inheriting a legacy fleet.
Embraer E-Jet and E2 Family Range of Seat Configurations
Embraer’s current portfolio spans an impressive range. The E175 seats between 76 and 88 passengers in a standard 2-2 configuration with no middle seat — a layout that passengers consistently rate higher in comfort surveys. The E190-E2 stretches to 97–114 seats, and the flagship E195-E2 can carry up to 146 passengers in a single-class layout. That range, from under 80 seats to nearly 150, gives airlines genuine flexibility to match aircraft size to route demand without jumping to a completely different aircraft type or training program.
Bombardier CRJ Series Fleet Options Before the MHI Sale
Before production ended, Bombardier’s CRJ family covered its own meaningful range of capacities. The four main variants gave operators options that matched different route structures and pilot contract requirements:
- CRJ200 — 50 seats, powered by General Electric CF34-3B1 engines, still widely operated by regional carriers on thin routes
- CRJ700 — 70 seats in standard configuration, with a range of approximately 1,378 nautical miles
- CRJ900 — 76–90 seats depending on operator configuration, the most widely deployed variant in active fleets today
- CRJ1000 — 100 seats, the largest CRJ variant, operated primarily by European carriers including Air Nostrum and Iberia Regional
The CRJ family’s strength was always its commonality. Pilots certified on one CRJ variant could transition to another with reduced training, which kept costs manageable for regional operators running mixed fleets. That commonality advantage remains relevant for airlines still operating these aircraft today, even though no new frames are coming off a production line.
What Bombardier could never fully solve, however, was the cabin. Even the stretched CRJ900 uses a 2-1 seating configuration — meaning one side of the aisle has a single seat and the other has two — in a fuselage originally designed in the early 1990s. It’s a tight fit that passengers and crew notice immediately. For those interested in aviation history and design, Sky Harbor Flying Club offers insights into aircraft innovations and enthusiast discussions.
Scope Clause Restrictions and the E175 Advantage in the U.S. Market
No factor has shaped U.S. regional jet fleet decisions more than scope clauses — contractual provisions in mainline pilot agreements that restrict the size and weight of aircraft regional partners can operate. Most U.S. mainline contracts cap regional jets at 76 seats and 86,000 pounds maximum takeoff weight (MTOW). The Embraer E175 fits within those limits. The CRJ900 in its standard 76-seat configuration also fits, but the E175 does so while offering a meaningfully superior passenger experience.
This is why airlines like SkyWest, Mesa Air, and Horizon Air have ordered the E175 in large numbers. SkyWest alone operates over 230 E175 aircraft, making it one of the largest E175 operators in the world. The scope clause didn’t just favor Embraer — it effectively locked in a generation of U.S. fleet decisions in Embraer’s favor, and those decisions compound over time as maintenance ecosystems, pilot training programs, and spare parts inventories all align around the E175.
Head-to-Head Performance: CRJ900 vs. Embraer E175
Put these two aircraft side by side on the same route and the differences become impossible to ignore — not just in the numbers, but in the experience of everyone from the gate agent to the passenger in the last row.
Cabin Width, Passenger Comfort and Seat Configuration
The Embraer E175 has a cabin width of 103.5 inches (8.6 feet), allowing a 2-2 seating configuration with no middle seat across the entire aircraft. Every passenger gets either a window or an aisle. That single design decision makes the E175 feel far more spacious than its size suggests, and it’s a major reason passengers consistently prefer it over the CRJ on equivalent routes.
The CRJ900 tells a different story. Its fuselage measures just 82.5 inches wide — a direct consequence of being derived from the original Canadair Challenger 600 business jet design from the late 1970s. That narrow fuselage forces a 2-1 seating layout, where one side of the cabin has paired seats and the other has singles. Overhead bin space is limited, and passengers over six feet tall frequently make contact with the ceiling during boarding. It works — but it’s a 1990s solution flying in a 2020s world.
Range and Payload Capabilities on Regional Routes
Range is where the CRJ900 makes a stronger argument than its age might suggest. With a maximum range of approximately 1,550 nautical miles carrying a full load, it can comfortably serve thin long-distance regional routes that some E175 operations would find marginal. It was built for exactly this kind of flying — efficient, fast-turnaround hops between mid-size cities.
The Embraer E175 carries a maximum range of approximately 2,200 nautical miles with standard configuration, which gives it a meaningful edge on longer regional sectors. More practically, on routes of 300–800 nautical miles — which represent the vast majority of U.S. regional flying — both aircraft perform the mission effectively. The payload difference matters more to the airline’s economics than the range buffer does on most schedules.
Payload capacity is another differentiator that matters on high-demand routes. The E175 can carry more passengers in greater comfort, which translates directly to revenue per flight when load factors are strong. When an airline can generate more ancillary revenue per seat — through bag fees, seat upgrades, and onboard sales — the wider cabin pays for itself over thousands of flight cycles. For those interested in exploring luxury travel options, understanding these factors can enhance the passenger experience significantly.
Specification CRJ900 Embraer E175 Typical Seating 76 seats (2-1 config) 76 seats (2-2 config) Cabin Width 82.5 inches 103.5 inches Maximum Range ~1,550 nautical miles ~2,200 nautical miles Maximum Takeoff Weight 84,500 lbs 85,100 lbs Engines GE CF34-8C5 GE CF34-8E5 Cruise Speed Mach 0.82 Mach 0.82 Scope Clause Compliant (76 seats) Yes Yes
Both aircraft cruise at nearly identical speeds, which means the difference in passenger experience — not range or speed — is what drives airline and traveler preference on most routes.
Cockpit Technology and Pilot Transition Costs
The E175 cockpit features a fully integrated Honeywell Primus Epic avionics suite with large-format displays and fly-by-wire-influenced system architecture, while the CRJ900 uses the Rockwell Collins Pro Line 4 system — capable and proven, but showing its age compared to modern glass cockpit standards. Pilot transition costs between CRJ variants are low due to type commonality, but transitioning from a CRJ to an E-Jet requires a full type rating, which adds time and cost for airlines managing mixed fleets.
Fuel Efficiency Compared Across Both Fleets
Fuel is the single largest operating cost for most regional carriers, and it’s where the generational gap between the CRJ series and Embraer’s newer E2 aircraft becomes most financially significant. Even between first-generation E-Jets and the CRJ900, efficiency differences affect profitability across thousands of annual flight hours. For those interested in the broader context of aviation efficiency and luxury, you might explore how CharterJet is redefining private aviation experiences.
Embraer E2 Series Fuel Burn Improvements Over First-Generation E-Jets
Embraer’s E2 series represents a fundamental redesign rather than an incremental update. The combination of Pratt & Whitney PW1700G and PW1900G Geared Turbofan engines, new high-aspect-ratio wings, and advanced aerodynamic refinements delivers fuel burn reductions that directly impact an airline’s bottom line on every single flight. For a deeper understanding of how these innovations contribute to safety compliance in the aviation industry, you can explore more resources.
Aircraft Engine Fuel Burn Improvement vs. Previous Gen E175 (1st Gen) GE CF34-8E5 Baseline E190-E2 PW1900G GTF ~17% better than E190 1st gen E195-E2 PW1900G GTF ~25% better than E195 1st gen E175-E2 PW1700G GTF ~16% better than E175 1st gen
The E175-E2 has faced a unique obstacle despite its efficiency gains — U.S. scope clause restrictions. Its higher maximum takeoff weight pushes it outside the 86,000-pound limit that governs most mainline pilot contracts, which means U.S. regional carriers cannot operate it under current agreements. That’s a significant commercial disadvantage in the world’s largest regional aviation market, and it’s a problem Embraer has been working diplomatically and commercially to solve for years.
Outside the U.S., the E175-E2 and its larger siblings have found strong traction. KLM Cityhopper and Azul Brazilian Airlines operate the E2 series, and both have reported meaningful reductions in fuel cost per available seat mile compared to their older E-Jet fleets. For airlines outside the scope clause constraint, the E2 is arguably the most efficient aircraft in its class flying today. For those interested in aviation, Sky Harbor Flying Club offers a friendly community for enthusiasts at every level.
CRJ Series Fuel Economics on Short-Haul Routes
The CRJ series, particularly the CRJ700 and CRJ900, holds its own on ultra-short sectors where the efficiency equation changes. On flights of under 300 nautical miles — which represent a meaningful portion of the regional network — the time spent at cruise altitude is minimal, and the CRJ’s lower acquisition cost and simpler systems can produce competitive seat-mile costs when managed well. Airlines running tight turn schedules between smaller cities have found the CRJ capable of delivering acceptable economics even as fuel prices rise.
That said, the CRJ series burns fuel at a rate that reflects its 1990s design lineage. Without the benefit of geared turbofan technology or modern winglet designs comparable to the E2, the CRJ fleet faces growing pressure as fuel prices climb. For airlines with aging CRJ fleets, the maintenance cost curve and fuel burn trajectory are accelerating the timeline on replacement decisions.
Maintenance Costs and Aircraft Availability
Maintenance costs don’t make headlines the way passenger experience does, but for regional airline finance teams, they shape fleet decisions as powerfully as any other factor. The difference between operating a supported aircraft type and an orphaned one compounds across every check interval, every AOG event, and every parts order placed on short notice.
When Bombardier sold the CRJ program to MHI RJ Aviation Group in 2020, it transferred not just the type certificates but the responsibility for long-term operator support. MHI has committed to supporting the CRJ fleet through its operational life, but the practical reality is that a program with no new production creates different supply chain dynamics than one with an active assembly line.
CRJ Parts Availability Under MHI RJ Aviation Group Ownership
MHI RJ Aviation Group operates the CRJ Series Aircraft Support program from its base in Mirabel, Quebec — the same facility where Bombardier originally built the aircraft. The organization maintains type certificate authority, provides continued airworthiness support, and manages spare parts distribution for the global CRJ fleet. For operators, that continuity matters, as safety compliance is non-negotiable in the aviation industry.
Parts availability has remained generally stable since the transition, but the market dynamics for out-of-production aircraft are well understood in aviation. As the active fleet shrinks over time — through retirements, accidents, and phase-outs — parts pooling arrangements become more critical, and the cost of certain line-replaceable units tends to rise as demand concentrates among fewer operators.
The most commonly cited maintenance concerns among CRJ operators today center on aging avionics components, cabin interior parts, and certain hydraulic system components that are no longer manufactured in volume. MHI has addressed some of these through approved alternative parts programs and repair development, but operators need to plan parts procurement strategies more carefully than they would for an aircraft still in active production.
- Type Certificate held by MHI RJ Aviation Group — ensuring continued airworthiness directive compliance and regulatory support
- Parts distribution managed from Mirabel, Quebec — same facility as original Bombardier production
- Approved Maintenance Organizations (AMOs) worldwide continue CRJ heavy maintenance
- Parts pooling programs available through third-party aviation parts distributors including Aviall and Heico
- Component repair development ongoing for high-demand items facing supply constraints
For airlines operating fewer than 20 CRJ frames, the maintenance cost picture becomes more challenging without the volume purchasing power of a large fleet. Smaller operators increasingly depend on third-party MRO relationships and parts trading networks to manage costs that larger carriers absorb more easily through fleet scale.
Embraer’s Global Service Network for E-Jet Operators
Embraer’s support infrastructure is one of its most underrated competitive advantages. The company operates Embraer Services & Support centers across five continents, with major MRO hubs in Nashville, Tennessee, Sorocaba, Brazil, and Évora, Portugal. For E-Jet operators, that global footprint means faster AOG response times, better parts availability, and access to factory-trained technicians regardless of where in the world the aircraft is based.
Support Feature Embraer E-Jet / E2 CRJ Series (MHI RJ) Active Production Yes (E2 series) No (ended 2021) Primary Support Hub Nashville, TN / Sorocaba, Brazil Mirabel, Quebec Global MRO Centers 5+ continents Limited third-party AMOs Parts Availability Active supply chain Pool-dependent, aging supply Avionics Support Honeywell Primus Epic (current) Rockwell Collins Pro Line 4 (legacy) Technical Publications Continuously updated Maintained but static
Embraer’s Pool Program — a rotable parts sharing arrangement available to E-Jet operators — significantly reduces the capital tied up in spare inventory. Airlines participating in the pool can access critical line-replaceable units within hours rather than days, which directly reduces AOG time and the revenue loss that comes with it. For a regional carrier operating tight turn schedules across dozens of daily flights, that difference is measurable in dollars per aircraft per year.
The E2 series adds another layer of support advantage — because the aircraft is still in active production, Embraer’s supply chain is live and responsive in a way that a discontinued program simply cannot match. New engineering solutions, software updates, and component improvements flow directly from the production line into the in-service fleet, which keeps E2 operators running current rather than managing around obsolescence.
Line Maintenance Complexity and Turnaround Time Differences
On the ramp, the E175 has a reputation among line maintenance crews for accessible systems architecture. Its Built-In Test Equipment (BITE) provides detailed fault isolation that reduces diagnostic time significantly compared to older CRJ avionics logic. The CRJ900 is a known quantity — experienced technicians can work it efficiently — but training new maintenance staff on legacy systems takes longer, and finding experienced CRJ mechanics is becoming incrementally harder as the type ages and the technician workforce shifts toward newer platforms. Turnaround times on both aircraft are competitive for their class, but the E175’s more modern systems design gives it a slight edge in dispatch reliability over a high-cycle operation. For those interested in exploring more about aviation training, check out the comprehensive flight training at Chicagoland.
Which Regional Jet Makes More Sense for Fleet Planning Today
The answer depends almost entirely on where you’re operating and what your fleet is already built around. For U.S. regional carriers operating under mainline capacity purchase agreements with scope clause constraints, the Embraer E175 is the only logical choice for new fleet additions. No other aircraft in its class fits the 76-seat, 86,000-pound MTOW window while delivering a comparable passenger experience. SkyWest’s continued E175 orders — with deliveries scheduled well into the mid-2020s — confirm that the market has already made this decision at scale.
Outside the U.S., the picture is more nuanced. Airlines evaluating the E190-E2 or E195-E2 for medium-density regional routes are looking at one of the most fuel-efficient aircraft in their class, with a support network that will remain active and fully resourced for decades. The economics on 100–150 seat routes strongly favor the E2 over any legacy CRJ variant, and the operational comfort of buying from a manufacturer with an active product line cannot be understated.
For carriers already operating CRJ fleets, the calculus is different. A well-maintained CRJ900 flying 2,000 hours per year still generates revenue, and the transition costs associated with fleet replacement — pilot retraining, simulator access, maintenance infrastructure changes, and ground handling reconfiguration — are real and substantial. Many operators will fly their CRJ frames to their economic end-of-life rather than accelerate replacement, particularly if the maintenance support from MHI RJ remains stable. The question isn’t whether to eventually replace the CRJ — it’s when the crossover point arrives where operating costs exceed transition costs. For those considering fleet upgrades, understanding the importance of safety compliance is crucial.
Decision Factor Favors Embraer E175 / E2 Favors Continued CRJ Operation U.S. Scope Clause Compliance E175 fits within limits CRJ900 (76-seat) also fits Passenger Preference Strong — 2-2 no middle seat Lower — 2-1 narrow cabin Fuel Efficiency Significant advantage (E2) Competitive only on short sectors Parts & Supply Chain Active production support Stable but aging supply Fleet Transition Cost Higher (new type rating needed) None (existing infrastructure) Long-Term Viability Fully supported active program End-of-life planning required
Frequently Asked Questions
The Embraer vs. Bombardier question surfaces constantly among aviation enthusiasts, airline planners, and frequent flyers trying to understand why their regional flight experience varies so dramatically depending on the carrier and route. These questions cover the most important points of the comparison.
Question Quick Answer Is the CRJ still in production? No. Last delivery was in 2021. Why is the E175 dominant in the U.S.? Scope clause compliance + superior passenger comfort How much more efficient is the E2? Up to 25% better fuel burn vs. first-gen E-Jets Can CRJ operators still get parts? Yes, through MHI RJ Aviation Group and third-party networks What is a scope clause? A pilot contract provision restricting regional aircraft size
Understanding these dynamics helps explain decisions that might otherwise seem puzzling — why a major hub airline uses one aircraft type exclusively for certain routes, or why a carrier invests in new regional jets when older ones are still airworthy. Fleet decisions in regional aviation are rarely simple, and the Embraer-Bombardier story illustrates exactly how manufacturer strategy, regulatory environment, and operational economics intersect.
Regional aviation is also a passenger experience business, and the aircraft type on any given route has a direct impact on loyalty, rebooking behavior, and revenue per passenger. Airlines increasingly understand that putting passengers in a wider, more comfortable cabin — even on a 45-minute flight — affects their overall perception of the mainline brand the regional carrier represents.
The answers below go deeper on each of the most common questions about these two manufacturers, their aircraft, and the decisions that have shaped North American and global regional aviation over the past three decades.
Is the Bombardier CRJ Series Still in Production?
No. The Bombardier CRJ series is no longer in production. The final CRJ aircraft was delivered in 2021, following Bombardier’s sale of the program to Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) in June 2020. The transaction covered the type certificates, maintenance programs, technical publications, and the support infrastructure based in Mirabel, Quebec. Bombardier used the proceeds to focus exclusively on its Challenger and Global business jet lines.
MHI rebranded the support operation as MHI RJ Aviation Group and has committed to maintaining the CRJ fleet through its operational life. That commitment includes continued airworthiness support, spare parts management, and technical support for the hundreds of CRJ aircraft still flying daily across North America, Europe, and beyond. What MHI does not do — and has no plans to do — is resume manufacturing new CRJ airframes.
For airlines still operating CRJ aircraft, the distinction matters. Flying a supported out-of-production aircraft is a fundamentally different planning exercise than operating a type with an active assembly line behind it. Parts procurement strategies, heavy maintenance scheduling, and long-term fleet planning all look different when you know the airframe count in your type is only going to decrease over time.
- The CRJ100 and CRJ200 are being phased out rapidly across U.S. regional fleets due to age and 50-seat economics
- The CRJ700 remains active primarily with Jazz Aviation in Canada and select U.S. operators
- The CRJ900 is the most active variant remaining, with large fleets at SkyWest Airlines, Endeavor Air, and Air Canada Express
- The CRJ1000 operates primarily in Europe with carriers including Air Nostrum and HOP! (Air France)
The global CRJ fleet will continue flying well into the 2030s on current trajectories, but the trend line is clearly toward retirement and replacement rather than expansion. Airlines that built their operations around the CRJ are now in various stages of transition planning, and the E175 is the most common destination aircraft in those plans.
What Makes the Embraer E175 So Popular With U.S. Regional Carriers?
The Embraer E175 is popular with U.S. regional carriers because it is the only aircraft that simultaneously satisfies scope clause weight and seat limits, delivers a 2-2 no-middle-seat cabin that passengers actively prefer, and comes from a manufacturer with a fully active support infrastructure. SkyWest Airlines — the largest U.S. regional carrier by fleet size — operates over 230 E175s and continues to place new orders, reflecting confidence in the type’s economics and passenger appeal over a long operational horizon. When an aircraft fits the regulatory box, satisfies the traveler, and comes backed by an active product line, fleet planners don’t need much more convincing.
How Does the Embraer E2 Series Compare to the Original E-Jets in Fuel Burn?
The Embraer E2 series delivers substantially better fuel efficiency than the original E-Jet family, driven primarily by its Pratt & Whitney Geared Turbofan (GTF) engines and redesigned high-aspect-ratio wings. The E195-E2 achieves approximately 25% lower fuel burn per seat compared to the original E195, which is a transformational improvement in an industry where a 5% efficiency gain is considered significant. The E190-E2 delivers around 17% improvement over its predecessor, and the E175-E2 achieves roughly 16% better fuel burn than the first-generation E175.
Those numbers translate directly into operating cost reductions that reshape route economics. An airline flying an E195-E2 on a high-frequency route between two mid-size cities can generate meaningfully lower cost per available seat mile than a competitor flying older equipment on the same sector. Over a fleet of 30 aircraft flying 3,000 hours per year each, a 25% fuel burn reduction compounds into tens of millions of dollars in annual savings — numbers that explain why carriers outside the U.S. scope clause constraint have moved quickly to place E2 orders.
Can Airlines Still Get Parts and Support for the CRJ Fleet?
Yes — MHI RJ Aviation Group actively supports the CRJ fleet from its Mirabel facility, maintaining type certificate authority and managing parts distribution for operators worldwide. Third-party distributors including Aviall (a Boeing subsidiary) and Heico Corporation supplement the OEM supply chain with approved alternative parts and component repair capabilities, giving operators multiple sourcing options for high-demand items. For more on the competition, see our article on Bombardier vs. Embraer.
The more relevant question for fleet planners is not whether support exists today, but how the support economics will evolve as the active fleet shrinks over the next decade. As CRJ retirements accelerate and the population of flying frames decreases, parts that were once widely available through pooling arrangements may become more expensive and harder to source on short notice. Airlines managing large CRJ fleets are already developing strategies — including teardown agreements with retiring operators and increased on-hand spare inventories — to mitigate that risk before it affects operational reliability.
What Is the Scope Clause and How Does It Affect Regional Jet Fleet Decisions?
A scope clause is a provision in a mainline airline pilot union contract that restricts the size, weight, and number of aircraft that the airline’s regional partners can operate on its behalf. The intent is to protect mainline pilot jobs by preventing carriers from replacing large aircraft — flown by higher-paid mainline crews — with fleets of smaller regional jets operated by lower-cost regional partners. These clauses are negotiated as part of collective bargaining agreements between airlines and pilot unions, typically represented by the Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA).
In practical terms, most U.S. mainline scope clauses cap regional aircraft at 76 seats and 86,000 pounds maximum takeoff weight. The Embraer E175 fits within both limits in its standard U.S. regional configuration. The E175-E2, despite its superior fuel efficiency, exceeds the weight limit — which is why it has not entered U.S. regional service despite being commercially available. This single regulatory constraint has effectively made the first-generation E175 the mandatory aircraft of choice for any U.S. carrier looking to add 76-seat regional jets under a mainline capacity purchase agreement.
The scope clause also explains why the Embraer E190 and E195 — both excellent aircraft — have seen limited U.S. regional deployment. At 98 to 124 seats in standard configuration, they exceed the seat cap in most mainline contracts and must be operated directly by mainline carriers rather than regional partners. Airlines like JetBlue, which operates the E190 as a mainline carrier rather than through a regional agreement, have found the type commercially successful — but that model is the exception rather than the rule in U.S. aviation structure.

