Boeing vs. Airbus Operating Costs: What Aviation Professionals Need to Know
- Airbus holds a measurable CASM advantage across most fleet categories in 2025, with the A220 at 9.8¢ versus the 737-700’s 12.5¢ per available seat-mile.
- Replacing a 777-300ER with an A350-900 cuts unit operating costs by approximately 17%, while swapping a 737-700 for an A220 delivers a 22% reduction.
- Fleet commonality within a single manufacturer can reduce training and maintenance costs by an estimated 15–20% compared to mixed-fleet carriers.
- A new 787 or A350 leases for $12–16 million per year, and 35–40% of U.S. airline fleets now operate under leases — up from 25% in 2010.
- Keep reading to see exactly how the 737 MAX stacks up against the A320neo family on a per-seat, per-mile basis — the numbers may surprise you.
The Boeing vs. Airbus operating cost debate isn’t just a manufacturer rivalry — it’s the financial backbone of every major fleet decision an airline makes today.
When carriers evaluate new aircraft, they’re not choosing between logos. They’re choosing between margin structures. Cost per available seat-mile (CASM), fuel burn rates, lease obligations, maintenance intervals, and pilot training expenses all feed into a single question: which aircraft makes money more efficiently over its service life? The answer increasingly points toward Airbus in several key categories, but the full picture is more nuanced than a single metric can capture. For airline finance teams and fleet planners, Epic Flight Academy’s breakdown of Boeing vs. Airbus provides a solid starting framework for understanding how these manufacturers compare at the operational level.
What follows is a detailed, data-driven comparison across every major fleet segment — narrowbody, widebody, and regional — with a focus on what the numbers actually mean for airline economics in 2025.
Airbus Now Costs Less to Operate Than Boeing Across Most Fleet Categories
Fleet modernization is fundamentally a cost-reduction exercise, and CASM is the clearest lens through which to evaluate it. New-generation aircraft from both manufacturers deliver 15–35% lower CASM versus legacy equipment, but the gap between Airbus and Boeing on comparable missions has widened in recent years — particularly as Boeing’s production challenges have forced airlines to hold aging aircraft longer than planned. To explore more about these challenges, you can read about why safety compliance is non-negotiable in the aviation industry.
Airbus Delivered 826 Aircraft in 2024 vs. Boeing’s 561
Production volume matters because it signals manufacturer stability, parts availability, and delivery reliability — all of which carry real cost implications for airline planning. Airbus delivered 826 aircraft in 2024 compared to Boeing’s 561, and Airbus is on track for similar or higher volumes in 2026. That gap didn’t happen overnight. Boeing’s 737 MAX grounding, followed by production quality issues and supply chain disruptions, created a compounding disadvantage that has pushed a number of carriers toward Airbus as their primary fleet partner. When a manufacturer can’t deliver on schedule, airlines face the operational cost of flying older, less efficient aircraft longer than intended.
The A220 Runs a 9.8¢ CASM vs. the 737-700’s 12.5¢ CASM
The Airbus A220-300 has become the most cost-efficient narrowbody in commercial service, posting a CASM of approximately 9.8 cents per available seat-mile. That figure isn’t incremental — it represents a 22% reduction versus the Boeing 737-700’s 12.5¢ CASM on comparable routes. For a regional or thin-route operation flying 2,000+ cycles per year, that difference compounds into tens of millions of dollars in annual savings.
The A220’s efficiency comes from its Pratt & Whitney PW1500G geared turbofan engines, a modern composite-intensive airframe, and a cabin designed specifically for the 135–160 seat segment — a category Boeing currently has no direct next-generation competitor for. Airbus delivered 93 A220 aircraft in 2025 and is targeting 12 deliveries per month by mid-2026, which means availability is improving.
| Aircraft | CASM (cents) | Seats | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| A220-300 | 9.8¢ | 135–160 | Lowest CASM in service; modern geared turbofan engines |
| A321neo | 10.2¢ | 215 | Long-range narrowbody; cross-fleet commonality |
| 737 MAX 8 | 11.0¢ | 180–210 | High production volume; wide operator familiarity |
| 787-10 | 9.5¢ | 330–370 | Widebody fuel efficiency; premium cabin economics |
| A350-900 | 9.0¢ | 314–365 | Lowest widebody CASM; long-range capable |
| 737-700 | 12.5¢ | ~130 | Legacy commonality; being phased out by most majors |
Replacing a 777-300ER With an A350 Cuts Unit Costs by 17%
On the widebody side, the economics are equally compelling. The A350-900 carries a CASM of approximately 9.0¢, compared to the 777-300ER’s 10.8¢ — a 17% reduction per seat-mile. For long-haul operations where widebody aircraft may accumulate 4,000–5,000 flight hours per year, that unit cost advantage translates directly into operating margin at the route level.
Narrow-Body Fleet Comparison: 737 MAX vs. A320neo Family
The narrowbody segment is where the Boeing vs. Airbus battle is most intensely fought, and for good reason — it accounts for the majority of commercial aircraft orders worldwide. Both manufacturers have current-generation offerings that represent genuine engineering achievements, but they carry meaningfully different operating cost profiles depending on the mission. For a deeper understanding of the importance of safety compliance in the aviation industry, you can explore this comprehensive guide.
The A320neo family — encompassing the A319neo, A320neo, and A321neo — benefits from either CFM LEAP-1A or Pratt & Whitney PW1100G engine options, delivering up to 20% fuel burn improvement over the previous-generation A320ceo. The 737 MAX family uses exclusively CFM LEAP-1B engines and Boeing claims similar fuel efficiency improvements over the prior 737 NG. In practice, the fuel burn figures are close enough at the aircraft level that other cost drivers — maintenance, financing, and training — often determine which platform wins on total cost.
737 MAX 8 vs. A320neo: Fuel Burn and Trip Cost Breakdown
On a typical 500-nautical-mile stage with 180 passengers, the 737 MAX 8 and A320neo post similar fuel burn numbers — both in the range of 5.0–5.5 liters per 100 passenger-kilometers depending on load factor and route conditions. Where the A320neo begins to separate itself is in seat count flexibility: the A320neo can be configured for up to 194 seats in a high-density layout versus the MAX 8’s 210-seat ceiling, but the A320neo’s cabin width advantage (155.5 inches vs. 139.5 inches interior width) allows for more revenue-generating premium configurations that drive yield rather than pure volume.
Trip costs — the total operating cost per departure regardless of passenger count — tend to favor the 737 MAX 8 slightly on shorter stages due to its lower empty weight on certain configurations. However, as stage length increases beyond 1,000 nautical miles, the A320neo family’s aerodynamic efficiency begins to assert itself.
737 MAX 10 vs. A321neo: Which Wins on Cost Per Seat?
This is the matchup with the most significant commercial implications. The A321neo at 10.2¢ CASM with 215 seats has become the highest-demand narrowbody in commercial aviation, with operators using it on transcontinental and even transatlantic routes in XLR configuration. The 737 MAX 10 — Boeing’s largest MAX variant — seats up to 230 passengers in high-density layout but has faced certification delays that have eroded its competitive window. On a pure cost-per-seat basis at comparable load factors, the A321neo holds a measurable advantage, and its XLR variant opens mission profiles the MAX 10 simply cannot match.
How Boeing’s 737 MAX Grounding Shifted Airline Ordering Patterns
The 20-month grounding of the 737 MAX following two fatal crashes in 2018 and 2019 created a structural shift in airline ordering behavior that is still playing out in 2025. Airlines that had relied exclusively on Boeing for narrowbody capacity were suddenly exposed to delivery gaps, forcing several to either lease Airbus aircraft or accelerate retirement of older Boeing equipment. The reputational and operational cost of that period extended well beyond the grounding itself — it pushed carriers including Lufthansa, Air France-KLM, and several low-cost operators to diversify their narrowbody fleets in ways they hadn’t previously planned.
Wide-Body Fleet Comparison: 787 vs. A350
In the widebody segment, both Boeing and Airbus offer genuinely exceptional aircraft — but the cost profiles diverge in ways that matter significantly for long-haul network economics. The Boeing 787 Dreamliner family and Airbus A350 family are the two dominant products in this space, and both use composite-intensive airframes that deliver step-change improvements over previous-generation aluminum widebodies.
The key difference lies in how each manufacturer has executed on that composite promise. The A350 uses approximately 53% composite materials by weight, while the 787 uses around 50%. Both achieve meaningful reductions in fuel burn and maintenance costs versus legacy widebodies, but the A350’s slightly lower CASM figures — 9.0¢ versus the 787-10’s 9.5¢ — reflect a combination of aerodynamic efficiency, cabin density options, and engine performance from Rolls-Royce Trent XWB powerplants (A350) versus GE GEnx or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 options on the 787.
787-9 vs. A350-900: CASM, Fuel Efficiency, and Maintenance Costs
The 787-9 and A350-900 are direct competitors on long-haul routes in the 280–370 seat range. The A350-900 posts a CASM of approximately 9.0¢ versus the 787-9’s estimated 9.2–9.4¢ depending on configuration and route. On a 6,000-nautical-mile mission, that gap is meaningful — but the 787-9’s advantage lies in its broader operator base, more established MRO network, and Boeing’s longer track record of support infrastructure for the platform.
Maintenance cost is where the comparison gets interesting. Both aircraft benefit from their composite airframes — composites don’t corrode and require fewer structural inspections than aluminum. However, the 787 has faced documented issues with fuselage shimming and skin gap defects that led to a production halt in 2021 and required inspections across the delivered fleet. Those inspection and rework costs, while largely absorbed by Boeing, created operational disruption for carriers and have influenced some operators’ long-term fleet planning toward the A350.
777X vs. A350-1000: Long-Haul Economics Side by Side
Boeing’s 777X — specifically the 777-9 — is positioned to compete with the A350-1000 in the ultra-long-haul, high-capacity segment. The 777-9 carries up to 426 passengers in a two-class configuration and is powered by the GE9X engine, which Boeing and GE claim is the most fuel-efficient large commercial engine ever built. However, the 777X has faced repeated certification delays, with entry into service now expected no earlier than 2026.
The A350-1000, already in service with operators including Qatar Airways, Virgin Atlantic, and Cathay Pacific, carries up to 369 passengers and posts a CASM that operators have confirmed is competitive with — and in some configurations better than — the 777-300ER it often replaces. Until the 777X achieves certification and builds an operational track record, the A350-1000 holds the long-haul widebody cost efficiency crown by default.
Regional and Small-Gauge Aircraft: A220 vs. 737-700
The regional narrowbody segment is arguably the most lopsided comparison in the entire Boeing vs. Airbus operating cost analysis. Boeing has no current-generation aircraft designed specifically for the 100–160 seat market segment. The 737-700, which served that role for decades, carries a 12.5¢ CASM that is simply not competitive in 2025 against modern alternatives.
Why the A220 Is Reshaping Short-Haul Fleet Economics
The Airbus A220-300 didn’t just fill a gap in the market — it redefined what short-haul economics can look like. At 9.8¢ CASM, it undercuts every Boeing narrowbody currently in production and does so while offering a wider cabin, lower noise footprint, and a passenger experience that commands premium pricing on thin routes where legacy aircraft were barely breaking even.
The economics work because the A220 was engineered from the ground up for the 135–160 seat mission, rather than being stretched or shrunk from a larger platform. Its Pratt & Whitney PW1500G geared turbofan engines reduce fuel burn by approximately 20% versus the CRJ900 and Q400 turboprops it often replaces on regional routes, while its composite-intensive airframe keeps structural maintenance costs well below legacy narrowbody benchmarks. For carriers replacing aging 737-700s or CRJ-series jets, the A220 isn’t just a better aircraft — it’s a fundamentally better business case.
JetBlue has 70 A220 aircraft on order specifically to reshape its cost structure on transcon and leisure routes, targeting unit cost reductions while simultaneously adding premium cabin capacity. Delta Air Lines, one of the A220’s largest operators, has used the type to retire 757s and MD-88s on routes that couldn’t economically support a larger narrowbody. The pattern is consistent across operators: the A220 opens routes that were previously marginal and makes profitable routes significantly more so.
- Fuel burn: Approximately 20% better than legacy regional jets on comparable stage lengths
- Cabin width: 104-inch interior width — wider than the 737 MAX and A320neo per-seat
- CASM advantage: 22% lower than the 737-700 (9.8¢ vs. 12.5¢)
- Production ramp: Airbus targeting 12 A220 deliveries per month by mid-2026
- No Boeing equivalent: Boeing has no current-generation aircraft in the 135–160 seat class
Total Cost of Ownership: Lease Rates, Parts, and Labor
CASM captures operational efficiency, but total cost of ownership (TCO) is the metric that actually determines whether an aircraft makes financial sense over a 12–25 year service life. TCO incorporates acquisition or lease cost, heavy maintenance intervals, parts pricing, labor requirements, engine overhaul costs, and residual value at disposal — and on most of these dimensions, the newer Airbus platforms carry structural advantages over aging Boeing equipment they’re being positioned to replace.
For the A220 specifically, parts pricing benefits from a relatively modern supply chain with Bombardier-era components now supported by Airbus’s global procurement infrastructure. Engine overhaul costs for the PW1500G are still being benchmarked as the fleet matures, but early MRO data suggests competitive shop visit costs versus CFM56-powered narrowbodies. Labor hours per flight hour — a key maintenance cost driver — run lower on composite-heavy airframes across both the A220 and A350 compared to their aluminum predecessors.
Lease vs. Buy: The Real Cost of Fleet Financing
Fleet financing strategy is where operating cost analysis intersects directly with balance sheet management, and the lease-vs-buy decision has shifted dramatically over the past 15 years. The trend toward operating leases reflects a fundamental change in how airlines think about capital allocation, fleet flexibility, and risk management in a volatile demand environment.
Lease Rate Reference Points (2025):
• Boeing 787-9: $12–15 million per year on current operating lease terms
• Airbus A350-900: $13–16 million per year depending on vintage and lessor
• Airbus A320neo: $4.5–5.5 million per year; among the most liquid assets in commercial aviation
• Boeing 737 MAX 8: $4.2–5.2 million per year; slightly below A320neo on current market rates
• Airbus A220-300: $3.5–4.5 million per year; strong residual value trajectory as fleet growsSource: Industry lessor benchmarks and carrier financial guidance, 2025
The lease rate differential between the A320neo and 737 MAX 8 is relatively narrow — within $300,000–500,000 per year — which means the operating cost advantage of the A320neo on fuel and maintenance is largely additive rather than offset by higher financing costs. That’s a meaningful consideration for fleet planners building 10-year financial models.
The widebody lease market tells a slightly different story. The A350-900’s higher lease rate versus the 787-9 is partially offset by its lower CASM, but the breakeven calculation depends heavily on utilization. An A350 flying 16+ hours per day on long-haul routes will typically recover its lease premium through fuel savings within 18–24 months. At lower utilization rates — common during off-peak periods or on thinner international routes — the 787-9’s lower absolute lease cost becomes more attractive.
For airlines in growth mode, the liquidity of the A320neo family is a strategic asset that goes beyond unit economics. With the largest active secondary market of any commercial aircraft type, the A320neo can be remarketed or sublet more efficiently than almost any other platform — giving airlines a financial flexibility cushion that Boeing’s narrowbody lineup currently cannot match at scale.
Current Lease Rates for the 787, A350, and A320neo
Lease rates are not static — they move with production backlogs, secondary market supply, and macroeconomic interest rate conditions. As of 2025, Boeing’s production challenges have tightened 787 supply enough that lease rates for newer-vintage 787-9s have held firm despite broader market softening. The A350’s lease rate premium over the 787-9 is approximately $1–2 million per year, which is narrower than it was in 2022 when A350 demand spiked on the back of 777-300ER retirement programs at major carriers.
For narrowbodies, the A320neo family commands a slight premium over the 737 MAX in current lease markets — a reversal from the pre-grounding period when Boeing’s dominant production position kept MAX lease rates highly competitive. That premium reflects both higher operator demand for the A320neo and Airbus’s stronger delivery performance, which reduces the risk of lessee gaps that lessors price into their rates.
Why 35–40% of U.S. Airline Fleets Now Operate on Leases
Operating leases have grown from covering 25% of U.S. airline fleets in 2010 to 35–40% today, driven by three converging factors: capital efficiency pressure post-COVID, accelerating aircraft technology cycles that make long-term ownership riskier, and the rise of major lessors like AerCap and Air Lease Corporation that have commoditized the lease market. For airlines, leasing transfers residual value risk to the lessor, preserves capital for network investment, and provides the fleet flexibility to respond to demand shifts without the balance sheet exposure of owned assets.
Residual Value Risk on Next-Generation Aircraft
Residual value is where the Boeing vs. Airbus comparison takes an unexpected turn. The 737 MAX, despite its operational challenges, benefits from an enormous installed base that supports a robust secondary market — parts availability is high, conversion options exist, and many regional carriers worldwide still view it as an affordable entry point. The A320neo family has demonstrated stronger residual value retention due to higher demand, but the A220’s residual value trajectory is still developing as the fleet grows toward maturity.
On the widebody side, the 777-300ER — once the gold standard for long-haul residual value — has seen values compress sharply as carriers accelerate retirements in favor of the 787 and A350. Airlines that own rather than lease aging 777-300ERs are facing impairment risk that is directly tied to the operating cost gap versus next-generation widebodies. That gap, at 17% on a CASM basis versus the A350-900, is large enough that even fully depreciated 777-300ERs struggle to compete economically on fuel-cost-intensive long-haul routes.
Maintenance Costs: Where Boeing and Airbus Really Differ
Maintenance cost is one of the least visible but most consequential drivers of total operating cost, and it’s where the generational divide between legacy and new-generation aircraft is most stark. Both Boeing and Airbus have engineered their latest platforms to minimize scheduled maintenance burden, but the execution — and the resulting MRO cost profiles — differs in ways that airline technical operations teams track closely.
Composite Airframe Maintenance: 787 Dreamliner vs. A350
Both the 787 and A350 use composite primary structures that eliminate the corrosion inspection burden that consumed significant maintenance labor hours on aluminum widebodies. However, composites introduce their own maintenance considerations — delamination inspection, lightning strike repair protocols, and bonded repair procedures that require specialized tooling and certified technicians. The MRO infrastructure for composite widebody repair has matured significantly since the 787 entered service in 2011, but capability is still concentrated at a smaller number of facilities than aluminum-capable shops.
The A350’s slightly higher composite content (53% vs. 50% by weight for the 787) doesn’t translate into meaningfully different maintenance procedures at the line level. Where the two aircraft diverge is in documented issue history: the 787’s fuselage production quality problems — specifically the skin gap and shimming issues identified between 2020 and 2022 — created unplanned inspection and rework requirements across the delivered fleet. While Boeing addressed these under warranty, the operational disruption for carriers translated into real costs: aircraft out of service, schedule adjustments, and in some cases wet-lease coverage to maintain network commitments.
Engine Options and Their Impact on MRO Costs
Engine selection is one of the most consequential MRO cost decisions an airline makes at aircraft acquisition, because it determines shop visit intervals, overhaul costs, parts pricing, and the depth of MRO provider competition for the life of the aircraft. The A320neo family’s dual-engine option — CFM LEAP-1A or Pratt & Whitney PW1100G — creates competitive tension in the MRO market that keeps overhaul costs lower than single-source engine platforms. The 737 MAX’s exclusive reliance on the CFM LEAP-1B removes that competitive dynamic, though CFM’s scale and global shop network partially offsets the single-source pricing risk.
Fleet Commonality Savings: Why Airlines Stick to One Manufacturer
Airlines operating a single-manufacturer fleet — whether all-Boeing or all-Airbus — achieve an estimated 15–20% reduction in training and maintenance costs versus mixed-fleet carriers, per OEM specifications and industry benchmarks. The savings come from shared tooling, common spare parts pools, cross-qualified maintenance technicians, and pilot type rating commonality within aircraft families. Southwest Airlines’ all-737 strategy is the most cited example: its single-type fleet enables maintenance cost discipline and crew scheduling flexibility that partially offsets the operating cost disadvantage of flying older MAX variants versus the A220 or A320neo on thinner routes. The tradeoff is supply-chain concentration risk — when Boeing faces production or quality issues, all-Boeing carriers have no alternative supply path.
Pilot Training and Type Rating Costs by Fleet Type
Pilot training costs are a meaningful and often underestimated component of fleet operating economics. A full type rating for a new aircraft platform — including simulator time, ground school, line training, and check rides — typically costs between $25,000 and $35,000 per pilot, not including the opportunity cost of removing experienced crew from revenue operations during training. For a carrier transitioning 500 pilots to a new type, that’s $12.5–17.5 million in direct training cost before a single revenue flight.
The calculus changes significantly when airlines exploit type rating commonality within aircraft families. Both Boeing and Airbus have structured their families to maximize cross-qualification opportunities, but Airbus’s common type rating architecture across the A320 family — extended to include the A220 through a bridging qualification program — creates cost efficiencies that Boeing’s more fragmented type rating structure currently cannot fully match.
Cross-Crew Qualification Savings Within the A320 Family
Airbus’s A320 family common type rating covers the A318, A319, A320, and A321 variants under a single license, meaning a pilot rated on the A320 can fly the A321neo with differences training rather than a full type rating. That differences training typically takes 3–5 days versus 6–8 weeks for a full rating, representing cost savings of $15,000–20,000 per pilot per transition.
The A220 sits outside the A320 common type rating — it requires its own full type rating due to its distinct fly-by-wire architecture inherited from the Bombardier C Series program. However, Airbus has developed a bridging course that reduces the full A220 type rating duration for pilots already holding an A320 rating, bringing the total training time down from approximately 40 days to around 25 days in qualified training programs. For airlines like Delta and JetBlue that operate both types, this bridging pathway generates measurable per-pilot savings at scale.
Boeing’s 737 family — covering the 737-700 through MAX 10 — also maintains a common type rating, and pilots transitioning between MAX variants require only differences training. However, the transition from 737 NG variants to the 737 MAX requires additional simulator training specifically addressing the MCAS system and updated flight management architecture, which has added cost and complexity to what was previously a straightforward family transition. For more insights on aviation safety, read about why safety compliance is non-negotiable in the aviation industry.
Pilot Training Cost Comparison by Transition Type:
• Full type rating (any new type): $25,000–$35,000 per pilot; 6–8 weeks
• A320 family differences (e.g., A320 to A321neo): $5,000–$8,000 per pilot; 3–5 days
• A220 bridging course (A320-rated pilot): ~$12,000–$18,000 per pilot; ~25 days
• 737 NG to 737 MAX transition: $10,000–$15,000 per pilot; includes MCAS-specific simulator training
• 737 MAX family differences (variant to variant): $4,000–$7,000 per pilot; 2–4 daysBased on OEM training program benchmarks and airline training cost disclosures
Boeing’s Training Cost Structure Across the 737 and 787
Boeing’s training cost structure benefits from the sheer scale of its operator base. With thousands of 737-rated pilots active worldwide, the secondary market for type-rated crew is deep, which reduces the effective cost of staffing a new 737 MAX operation compared to less common types. The 787 sits in a different category — it requires a distinct type rating, and while the Dreamliner’s operator base has grown substantially since 2011, the pool of 787-rated pilots is considerably smaller than the 737 community. For airlines launching new 787 operations, the full type rating cost of $25,000–$35,000 per pilot applies across the board, with no commonality bridge from any other Boeing type currently in production.
How Airlines Are Making Fleet Decisions Right Now
Fleet decisions in 2025 are being made under a unique combination of pressures: constrained manufacturer production capacity, elevated interest rates that affect lease economics, accelerating retirements of legacy widebodies, and competitive pressure from ultra-low-cost carriers that have built entire network strategies around new-generation narrowbody economics. The era of simply ordering the newest aircraft and waiting for delivery has given way to a more complex negotiation between what airlines want, what manufacturers can actually deliver, and what lessors have available in the secondary market.
Production backlogs at both Airbus and Boeing now stretch well beyond five years for popular types. The A320neo family backlog exceeds 7,000 aircraft as of early 2025, and the 737 MAX has a comparable order pipeline. For airlines that need aircraft now — whether due to unexpected demand growth, accelerated retirements, or competitive positioning — the secondary lease market has become the primary sourcing channel, not the OEM order book. That dynamic shifts negotiating power toward lessors and changes the cost calculus significantly.
What has changed most fundamentally is how airlines weight risk in their fleet models. The 737 MAX grounding and the 787 production pause demonstrated that single-manufacturer dependency carries real operational exposure. Many carriers are now explicitly building dual-manufacturer strategies into their long-term fleet plans, accepting some cost efficiency trade-off in exchange for supply chain resilience and negotiating leverage with both OEMs.
- Production backlogs: A320neo and 737 MAX order books extend 5+ years, forcing reliance on secondary lease markets for near-term capacity
- Dual-manufacturer strategies: Major carriers increasingly splitting narrowbody orders between Boeing and Airbus to manage supply risk
- Legacy retirement acceleration: 777-300ERs and 737-700s being retired faster than originally planned as new-generation economics widen the CASM gap
- Lessor influence: AerCap, Air Lease Corporation, and SMBC Aviation Capital now shape fleet composition at many mid-size carriers as much as OEM direct sales
- Interest rate impact: Elevated rates have increased the effective cost of owned fleet assets, accelerating the shift toward operating leases
Delta’s Dual-Manufacturer Strategy and What It Costs
Delta Air Lines operates one of the most analytically driven fleet strategies in commercial aviation, and its dual-manufacturer approach illustrates both the costs and benefits of maintaining relationships with both Boeing and Airbus. Delta’s narrowbody fleet includes the A220-100 and A220-300 alongside the 737-900ER — a legacy Boeing type it is actively retiring — and it has used the A321neo as its primary growth narrowbody. On the widebody side, Delta operates the A330-900neo and A350-900 alongside the 767-300ER and 767-400ER, giving it meaningful cross-manufacturer complexity. For those interested in exploring private aviation options, Air Partner offers a guide to safe and reliable aircraft chartering.
- Separate maintenance tooling and spare parts pools for each aircraft type add inventory carrying costs
- Pilot training costs increase when type rating bridges are unavailable between Boeing and Airbus fleets
- Scheduling flexibility improves with a wider range of aircraft sizes and performance profiles
- Negotiating leverage with both OEMs provides pricing discipline that single-manufacturer carriers cannot access
The estimated 15–20% cost premium of a mixed fleet versus a single-manufacturer operation is real, but Delta’s scale — and its ability to pit Airbus and Boeing against each other in competitive solicitations — partially offsets that structural disadvantage through better acquisition pricing and manufacturer support terms. For a carrier of Delta’s size, the negotiating leverage gained by credibly threatening to shift orders between manufacturers is worth more than the training and maintenance efficiency lost to fleet complexity.
Delta’s strategy of deploying the A220 on thin domestic routes while using the A321neo for higher-density transcon flying is a textbook example of matching aircraft economics to mission profile. The A220’s 9.8¢ CASM on routes that couldn’t support a full-size narrowbody has opened revenue opportunities that the legacy 757s and MD-88s it replaced were leaving on the table.
When Fleet Commonality Outweighs Per-Unit Cost Savings
Fleet commonality’s value is most visible at airlines operating high-frequency, short-haul networks where aircraft swaps, crew reallocation, and rapid maintenance turnarounds happen dozens of times per day. Southwest Airlines’ all-737 strategy — its entire mainline fleet consists exclusively of 737 variants — enables a maintenance and crew scheduling machine that would be impossible with a mixed fleet. The ability to swap any aircraft for any other at any station, without worrying about type ratings or tooling differences, has operational value that is genuinely difficult to fully quantify but shows up clearly in Southwest’s historically low cost per departure versus comparable network carriers.
The breakeven point between commonality savings and per-unit cost advantages depends heavily on network structure. For point-to-point, high-frequency carriers, commonality wins. For hub-and-spoke networks with diverse route types — thin regionals, medium-haul domestics, and long-haul internationals — the mission profile diversity means no single aircraft type can serve all routes efficiently, and the fleet complexity cost becomes more acceptable relative to the economic benefit of right-sizing the aircraft to the route.
The Role of Manufacturer Incentives in Large Fleet Orders
Published list prices for commercial aircraft bear almost no relationship to actual transaction prices. Airbus and Boeing both offer substantial incentive packages on large orders — including price escalation protections, training support, spare parts packages, guaranteed buy-back provisions, and performance guarantees — that can reduce the effective per-aircraft cost by 40–60% below list price on competitive solicitations. These incentives are highly confidential and vary dramatically based on order size, delivery timing, strategic importance of the airline to the manufacturer’s reference customer positioning, and competitive pressure from the rival OEM.
What this means in practice is that airlines with sufficient scale to run competitive solicitations — generally carriers ordering 50+ aircraft — can achieve acquisition economics that fundamentally alter the lease-vs-buy calculation and the CASM comparison between types. A carrier that negotiates a 50% discount on A321neo list pricing is operating in a completely different cost structure than one paying market rates. The manufacturers’ incentive programs are, in effect, a shadow pricing system that makes published CASM comparisons an incomplete picture of true fleet acquisition economics for major carriers.
The Most Cost-Efficient Fleet Mix for Airlines in 2025
Based on current CASM benchmarks, lease economics, maintenance profiles, and mission flexibility, the most cost-efficient fleet architecture for a full-service carrier in 2025 centers on three aircraft types: the Airbus A220-300 for thin short-haul routes under 160 seats, the Airbus A321neo for medium-haul and transcontinental flying in the 180–215 seat range, and either the Airbus A350-900 or Boeing 787-9 for long-haul widebody operations depending on network requirements and existing maintenance infrastructure. This Airbus-heavy configuration delivers the lowest blended CASM across the network while maintaining the route flexibility a competitive network requires. The 737 MAX 8 remains a financially sound option for carriers already embedded in Boeing’s ecosystem — particularly those with large existing 737 fleets where the commonality savings partially offset the CASM disadvantage versus the A320neo. For ultra-low-cost carriers where unit cost is the single dominant variable, the A320neo family’s combination of CASM performance, secondary market liquidity, and production availability makes it the default choice in nearly every competitive fleet analysis.
No single fleet configuration is universally optimal — the right mix depends on network structure, existing infrastructure, financing capacity, and strategic positioning. But the direction of the cost curve is clear: Airbus holds the CASM advantage across most categories in 2025, Boeing’s widebody offerings remain genuinely competitive in the right operational context, and the A220’s dominance in the regional narrowbody segment is a structural advantage that Boeing currently has no answer for.
Frequently Asked Questions
Airline fleet economics generate a consistent set of questions from finance teams, operations planners, and aviation professionals evaluating manufacturer options. The answers below are grounded in current operational data and industry benchmarks.
Understanding these fundamentals is essential context for any serious fleet planning exercise — the devil is always in the specific numbers for a given route, utilization profile, and financing structure.
Which Is Cheaper to Operate: Boeing or Airbus?
Airbus is cheaper to operate across most fleet categories in 2025. The A220-300 posts a 9.8¢ CASM versus the Boeing 737-700’s 12.5¢, the A320neo undercuts the 737 MAX 8 at 10.2¢ versus 11.0¢, and the A350-900 leads all widebodies at 9.0¢ versus the 787-10’s 9.5¢. The gap is widest in the regional narrowbody segment, where Boeing has no current-generation competitor to the A220. The 787-9 remains competitive with the A350-900 on certain missions, particularly where Boeing’s broader MRO network reduces maintenance costs enough to close the fuel burn differential.
What Is CASM and Why Does It Matter for Fleet Decisions?
CASM — cost per available seat-mile — measures the total operating cost of flying one seat one mile, regardless of whether that seat is occupied. It is the primary unit economics metric in commercial aviation because it normalizes cost across aircraft of different sizes and on routes of different lengths, enabling apples-to-apples comparisons between fleet types. A one-cent reduction in CASM across a network flying 50 billion available seat-miles per year translates to $500 million in annual operating cost savings — which explains why fleet planners obsess over even fractional CASM differences between competing aircraft types.
How Much Does It Cost to Lease a Boeing 787 or Airbus A350?
A Boeing 787-9 currently leases for approximately $12–15 million per year on standard operating lease terms, while an Airbus A350-900 runs $13–16 million per year depending on aircraft vintage, lessor, and lease structure. The A350’s higher lease rate reflects both stronger demand and slightly higher list price, but its lower CASM typically offsets the financing premium on routes with utilization above 14 hours per day.
For narrowbodies, the A320neo leases for $4.5–5.5 million per year versus the 737 MAX 8’s $4.2–5.2 million — a narrow gap that, combined with the A320neo’s CASM advantage, makes the Airbus platform the stronger financial case for most new narrowbody acquisitions. The A220-300 leases for $3.5–4.5 million per year, with residual value trajectory improving as the global fleet grows and MRO infrastructure matures around the type.
It is worth noting that actual lease rates are negotiated individually and are highly sensitive to market conditions, order timing, lessor relationships, and aircraft vintage. The figures above represent current market benchmarks rather than fixed pricing. For more information on how these factors influence aircraft leasing, you can explore this comparison between Boeing and Airbus.
Does Fleet Commonality Actually Save Airlines Money?
Yes — fleet commonality generates real and measurable cost savings, estimated at 15–20% on training and maintenance costs versus mixed-fleet carriers per OEM benchmarks and industry practice. The savings come from shared spare parts inventories, common tooling, cross-qualified maintenance technicians, and pilot type rating commonality that reduces training cost per transition. Southwest Airlines’ all-737 fleet is the most cited real-world example of commonality economics at scale. However, commonality savings must be weighed against the supply-chain concentration risk of single-manufacturer dependency and the potential CASM disadvantage of operating a less cost-efficient aircraft on certain route types.
How Has the 737 MAX Crisis Affected Boeing’s Operating Cost Competitiveness?
The 737 MAX grounding from March 2019 to November 2020 created a structural shift in airline ordering behavior that continues to affect Boeing’s competitive position in 2025. Airlines that relied on the MAX for narrowbody growth were forced to either lease Airbus aircraft at premium rates, extend operations of older less-efficient Boeing equipment, or both — in either case incurring higher operating costs than their pre-grounding fleet plans had projected.
Beyond the grounding itself, the subsequent production quality issues — including the door plug blowout on an Alaska Airlines 737 MAX 9 in January 2024 — triggered additional FAA oversight, production rate caps, and delivery slowdowns that compounded Boeing’s competitive disadvantage. Boeing’s 737 MAX 9 production was temporarily capped at 38 aircraft per month in 2024, well below the 57-per-month target that had been central to Boeing’s recovery plan. That production constraint has made it harder for Boeing to fulfill existing orders on schedule, let alone compete aggressively for new ones.
The cumulative effect has been a measurable shift in market share toward Airbus on narrowbody campaigns, a widening of the A320neo’s secondary market lease rate premium over the MAX, and a growing number of airlines that have explicitly diversified away from Boeing dependency in their long-term fleet plans. Boeing’s operating cost competitiveness at the aircraft level remains real — the 737 MAX 8 at 11.0¢ CASM is a capable, proven platform — but the manufacturer’s production and reliability challenges have made the non-aircraft costs of a Boeing-centered fleet strategy harder to ignore.
For aviation professionals building long-term fleet strategies, Epic Flight Academy offers aviation training and industry insight that supports informed decision-making across every level of airline operations. Additionally, exploring options such as aircraft chartering with Air Partner can provide further flexibility and safety in fleet management.

