HomeOperationsCitation vs. Learjet Business Aviation for Performance and Range

Citation vs. Learjet Business Aviation for Performance and Range

Citation vs. Learjet: At-A-Glance

  • The Learjet 75 holds a clear edge in speed and operating cost, burning 214 GPH at a variable cost of $3,225/hr versus the Citation XLS+ at $3,501/hr.
  • The Citation XLS+ offers a larger cabin volume and significantly more luggage space, making it the comfort-first choice for passenger-focused missions.
  • A 2022 model Citation XLS+ is priced approximately $3 million higher than a comparable Learjet 75, per Aircraft Bluebook Summer 2025 data.
  • The Learjet 75 costs $5.05 per nautical mile versus $6.73 for the Citation XLS+ — a 25% per-mile advantage that adds up fast on frequent flyers.
  • One of these aircraft has a stronger long-term parts and support ecosystem despite production ending — and the answer may surprise you.

Speed, comfort, and cost rarely all point to the same aircraft — and that tension is exactly what makes the Learjet 75 vs. Citation XLS+ debate so compelling for serious buyers.

These two midsize jets have defined a generation of business aviation, each carving out loyal followings for very different reasons. Whether you are evaluating a pre-owned purchase, planning charter operations, or simply benchmarking what the midsize category can deliver, understanding the real differences between these platforms changes how you make the decision. AvBuyer, a leading marketplace and editorial resource for business aircraft, has published detailed comparative analyses of both platforms using Aircraft Bluebook and JETNET data, and the numbers tell a nuanced story.

Two Icons, One Decision

The Bombardier Learjet 75 and Cessna Citation XLS+ represent two fundamentally different philosophies about what a midsize business jet should prioritize. Bombardier built the Learjet 75 around speed and efficiency — a jet that gets you there fast and costs less per mile to operate. Cessna took the opposite approach with the Citation XLS+, engineering a wider, taller cabin that trades some speed for substantially more comfort.

What makes this comparison so useful is that both aircraft target the same buyer demographic: operators who have outgrown light jets but do not yet need the range or cost structure of a large-cabin aircraft. They compete on the same ramps, serve similar mission profiles, and are frequently evaluated against each other in pre-owned acquisition searches. The decision between them is rarely obvious, and the right answer depends entirely on how you define value.

Learjet 75: Built for Speed at 51,000 Feet

The Learjet 75 is the final evolution of one of the most recognized names in business aviation. With a maximum cruise altitude of 51,000 feet and a long-range cruise speed that consistently outpaces its competition in the midsize category, the Learjet 75 was engineered for operators who treat time as their most valuable asset. Powered by two Honeywell TFE731-40BR engines each producing 3,850 pounds of thrust, the aircraft burns 214 gallons of fuel per hour — a figure that, combined with its lower variable cost, gives it a measurable economic advantage over the Citation XLS+.

FAA Certification, Production Run, and What Ended It

Bombardier officially ended Learjet production in February 2021, a decision driven by shifting market economics and the high investment required to keep the platform competitive against newer designs. The Learjet 75 had been certified and refined over years of iterative development from the classic Learjet lineage, and it represented the most technologically advanced version of the platform. The end of production was a significant moment for business aviation — closing a chapter on an aircraft family that had become synonymous with the very idea of a private jet.

Garmin G5000 Avionics and Redesigned Winglets

One of the defining upgrades of the Learjet 75 was the integration of the Garmin G5000 flight deck — a touchscreen-based avionics suite that brought modern situational awareness tools, synthetic vision, and streamlined crew workflows into the cockpit. Paired with redesigned winglets engineered to reduce drag and improve fuel efficiency at cruise altitude, the Learjet 75 delivered a noticeably more refined flight experience than earlier Learjet variants.

The G5000 system gave operators access to advanced datalink weather, electronic charts, and CPDLC communication capabilities that brought the Learjet 75 in line with much larger and more expensive aircraft. For operators transitioning from older platforms, this avionics package alone represented a significant capability leap.

Current Fleet: 136 Aircraft Still Flying Worldwide

Despite the end of production, the Learjet 75 maintains an active global fleet. With 136 aircraft in operation, the platform has a strong pre-owned market presence, and aftermarket maintenance support from Bombardier and its authorized service network remains available. The fleet size is small enough to keep values relatively stable while remaining large enough to support a healthy parts ecosystem — a balance that matters significantly for operators planning long-term ownership.

Citation XLS+: The Comfort-First Midsize Jet

The Cessna Citation XLS+ entered the market in 2008 as a performance upgrade over its predecessor, and it quickly became one of the most popular midsize jets in operation. Its appeal is straightforward: a cabin that genuinely feels bigger, takeoff performance that rivals lighter jets, and a reliability reputation built on decades of Citation engineering. For flight departments prioritizing passenger experience over outright speed, the XLS+ became the default answer.

Where the Learjet 75 pulls ahead on per-mile economics, the Citation XLS+ responds with a cabin environment that passengers consistently prefer. The combination of greater headroom, wider seats, and significantly more luggage capacity creates a travel experience that aligns well with corporate shuttle operations and frequent passenger-carrying missions.

How the PW545C Engine Upgrade Defined the XLS+

The Citation XLS+ is powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545C engines, each producing 4,119 pounds of thrust — a meaningful upgrade over earlier Citation XLS powerplants. This engine change was not cosmetic. It directly enabled the aircraft to reach a maximum altitude of 45,000 feet, improved hot-and-high performance, and gave the XLS+ a takeoff capability that makes it viable at airports where larger midsize jets struggle.

The PW545C burns 220 GPH, just six gallons per hour more than the Learjet 75’s Honeywell TFE731-40BR engines. On paper that gap is narrow, but when combined with the XLS+’s higher variable cost per hour, the cumulative difference over a full ownership cycle becomes financially significant for high-utilization operators.

For operators running charter programs under Part 135, engine reliability and maintenance interval predictability matter as much as the published thrust figures. The PW545C has a strong track record in both private and commercial operations, and its service network through Pratt & Whitney Canada is extensive globally.

  • Engine: Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545C × 2
  • Thrust per engine: 4,119 lbs
  • Maximum altitude: 45,000 feet
  • Fuel burn: 220 GPH
  • Variable cost per hour: $3,501 (per JETNET)

45,000-Foot Ceiling and 3,560-Foot Takeoff Performance

The Citation XLS+ can be airborne in just 3,560 feet of runway — a performance figure that opens up a significantly wider range of departure airports compared to many competing midsize jets. Combined with its ability to climb to cruise altitude in approximately 15 minutes, the XLS+ delivers light-jet agility in a midsize airframe. This makes it particularly valuable for operators serving smaller regional airports where runway length is a limiting factor.

Why Cessna Replaced It With the XLS Gen2

Production of the Citation XLS+ ended in 2022, when Cessna introduced the Citation XLS Gen2 as its successor. The Gen2 brought updated avionics, refined systems integration, and modernized interior configurations — essentially taking everything operators valued about the XLS+ and bringing it current with contemporary buyer expectations.

The retirement of the XLS+ from the production line does not diminish its pre-owned value. If anything, the introduction of the Gen2 has reinforced the XLS+ as a mature, well-understood platform with predictable maintenance costs and strong resale characteristics for buyers who do not need the latest generation technology.

For the pre-owned buyer in 2025, the XLS+ occupies an interesting market position — it is recent enough to have modern systems, established enough to have transparent ownership cost histories, and available in sufficient volume to give buyers negotiating leverage. For those interested in understanding FAA regulations that may impact ownership and operation, additional insights can be beneficial.

  • Replaced in production by the Citation XLS Gen2 in 2022
  • Strong pre-owned demand driven by fleet familiarity and operator confidence
  • Extensive MRO network through Cessna Service Centers globally
  • 90 cubic feet of total luggage capacity (10 cu.ft. internal, 80 cu.ft. external)
  • Cabin height and width exceed the Learjet 75 across all key measurements

Head-to-Head Performance Numbers

When you strip away brand loyalty and look purely at the numbers, the Learjet 75 and Citation XLS+ tell a clear story about trade-offs. Speed and economy favor the Learjet. Cabin volume and short-field performance favor the Citation. Neither aircraft dominates across every metric, which is precisely why this comparison requires you to define your mission before you can define your winner.

Speed, Range, and Altitude Side by Side

  • Learjet 75 Max Cruise Altitude: 51,000 feet
  • Citation XLS+ Max Cruise Altitude: 45,000 feet
  • Learjet 75 Long-Range Cruise Speed: Higher than the XLS+ across comparable range profiles
  • Citation XLS+ Takeoff Distance: 3,560 feet
  • Citation XLS+ Time to Cruise Altitude: Approximately 15 minutes
  • Learjet 75 Available Payload with Max Fuel: Greater than the Citation XLS+

The 6,000-foot ceiling advantage of the Learjet 75 is not just a specification number — it translates directly into operational flexibility. Flying at 51,000 feet puts the aircraft above virtually all commercial traffic and most weather systems, allowing for smoother, more fuel-efficient cruise legs on transcontinental routes. The Citation XLS+ tops out at 45,000 feet, which is still excellent, but the difference matters on long missions where altitude optimization directly affects fuel burn and block time.

On range, the Learjet 75 also edges ahead, carrying a greater available payload with maximum fuel while maintaining its speed advantage. For operators running coast-to-coast routes or international legs into the Caribbean or Canada, that incremental range can eliminate a technical stop that would otherwise add 45 minutes or more to the total trip.

What the Citation XLS+ gives back in altitude and range, it more than compensates for in short-field agility. The 3,560-foot takeoff roll opens up hundreds of regional airports that are simply not practical for many competing midsize jets. If your mission regularly involves smaller markets, mountain airports, or island destinations with constrained runway infrastructure, the XLS+ performance envelope is a genuine operational asset.

Fuel Burn: 214 GPH vs. 220 GPH

The Learjet 75 burns 214 gallons per hour against the Citation XLS+ at 220 GPH — a six-gallon-per-hour difference that sounds modest in isolation. Across a 400-hour annual utilization schedule, however, that gap translates to 2,400 gallons of additional fuel cost for the XLS+ operator. At current Jet-A pricing, that figure compounds into a meaningful line item in any serious operating budget, and it compounds further when paired with the XLS+’s higher variable cost per hour.

Cabin Volume and Passenger Comfort Compared

The Citation XLS+ wins the cabin comparison clearly. Its height and width measurements exceed the Learjet 75 across all key dimensions, producing a larger net cabin volume when measured across the main seating and lavatory areas. Passengers who regularly fly both types will notice the difference immediately — the XLS+ simply feels more spacious, and on longer legs that translate directly into reduced fatigue and a better overall travel experience.

One notable design distinction favors the Learjet 75: its flat floor layout. The Citation XLS+ does not offer a flat floor configuration, which affects how the cabin space feels during boarding and movement between seats. On luggage capacity, the difference is substantial — the Citation XLS+ provides 10 cubic feet of internal storage and 80 cubic feet of external baggage space, totaling 90 cubic feet. The Learjet 75 offers 15 cubic feet internally but only 50 cubic feet externally, giving the XLS+ a significant advantage for passenger-heavy missions with full bag loads. For more insights on aircraft comparisons, check out our article on Diamond vs. Cirrus Aircraft.

Operating Costs: Where the Learjet 75 Wins

Operating cost is where the Learjet 75 makes its strongest economic argument. Across every major cost metric — variable cost per hour, cost per nautical mile, and fuel burn — the Learjet 75 outperforms the Citation XLS+. For high-utilization operators, charter companies, and flight departments managing tight budgets, these differences accumulate into substantial annual savings that change the ownership calculus significantly.

Variable Cost Per Hour: $3,225 vs. $3,501

According to JETNET operating cost data, the Learjet 75 carries a variable cost of $3,225 per hour compared to $3,501 per hour for the Citation XLS+. That $276-per-hour difference represents a 7.9% cost advantage in favor of the Learjet 75. It is important to note that these figures represent relative differences and actual costs will vary across individual flight departments based on contract maintenance, fuel purchasing programs, and crew structures. But the directional advantage is consistent and meaningful at scale.

Cost Per Mile Advantage of the Learjet 75

  • Learjet 75 cost per nautical mile: $5.05
  • Citation XLS+ cost per nautical mile: $6.73
  • Difference: $1.68 per nautical mile — a 25% per-mile advantage for the Learjet 75
  • Source: JETNET operating cost data

A 25% per-mile cost advantage is not a rounding error — it is a structural economic difference that compounds with every flight hour logged. On a 1,000-nautical-mile leg, the Learjet 75 costs $1,680 less to operate than the Citation XLS+. Run that math across a 400-hour annual schedule with average legs of 600 nautical miles, and the difference approaches several hundred thousand dollars per year.

For charter operators pricing trips competitively, this margin creates meaningful flexibility. The Learjet 75 can be offered at a lower charter rate while maintaining the same profit per flight hour, or priced equivalently to the XLS+ while generating significantly more margin per trip. Either way, the economics of the Learjet 75 make it the more commercially efficient platform for revenue-generating operations.

Private operators who fly frequently and pay attention to their true cost of ownership will find the Learjet 75’s per-mile advantage difficult to ignore. Over a five or seven-year ownership cycle — the standard depreciation windows typically used in business aviation financial modeling — the cumulative operating cost difference between these two aircraft becomes one of the most compelling data points in the entire comparison.

Pre-Owned Market Pricing and Resale Outlook

The pre-owned market for both the Learjet 75 and Citation XLS+ is active in 2025, with both platforms trading in volume and attracting buyers from Part 91 private operations and Part 135 charter programs alike. Understanding the pricing gap and what drives it is essential for any buyer entering this market segment.

2022 Model Prices From Aircraft Bluebook Summer 2025

Per Aircraft Bluebook Summer 2025 data, a 2022-model Citation XLS+ commands approximately $3 million more than a comparable 2022-model Learjet 75. That is a significant premium for an aircraft that costs more to operate per hour and per mile. The price differential reflects the XLS+’s larger cabin, stronger brand continuity through Cessna’s active product line, and the aircraft’s broader appeal to passenger-comfort-focused buyers. Whether that premium is justified depends entirely on how you weight cabin experience against operating economics in your specific mission profile.

Aftermarket Support Risk: Bombardier vs. Cessna Continuity

This is the question that serious buyers must address directly. Bombardier ended Learjet production in 2021, and while the company has committed to supporting the existing fleet through its authorized service network, the long-term parts availability trajectory for the Learjet 75 carries more uncertainty than the Citation XLS+. Cessna’s active production of the XLS Gen2 means the Citation platform has a live supply chain, ongoing engineering support, and a manufacturer with direct commercial interest in keeping the XLS ecosystem healthy. For operators planning ownership periods beyond seven years, this distinction deserves serious weight in the acquisition decision.

Productivity Index: Which Jet Delivers More Per Dollar

Productivity in business aviation is never a single number — it is the intersection of how fast an aircraft travels, how far it can go without stopping, and how effectively it uses the cabin space passengers actually occupy. When you combine those three variables into a single value framework, the Learjet 75 and Citation XLS+ each tell a different story about where your dollar goes furthest.

The Learjet 75 wins on speed and cost efficiency. The Citation XLS+ wins on cabin volume and luggage capacity. Neither dominates completely, which is why the productivity question ultimately requires you to weight the variables according to your specific operation before a clear answer emerges.

How Range, Speed, and Cabin Volume Are Combined Into One Score

Serious aircraft acquisition analysis typically combines range at long-range cruise speed, payload capacity with maximum fuel, and usable cabin volume into a composite productivity index. The Learjet 75 scores strongly on the first two — it carries more payload with full fuel tanks and moves faster across comparable route distances. The Citation XLS+ scores strongly on cabin volume, offering greater height and width measurements that translate into a more comfortable environment for the passengers generating the demand for the aircraft in the first place.

The weighting you assign to each variable changes the outcome entirely. A flight department running four passengers on two-hour segments three times a week will land on a very different answer than an operator flying six passengers on four-hour transcontinental routes with full bag loads. Define the mission first, then run the productivity math — the numbers will tell you which aircraft wins for your specific use case. For more insights, explore FAA regulations insights for aviation professionals.

What the Chart E Data Reveals About Value

Usage comparison data from JETNET shows that both aircraft are actively deployed across Part 91 and Part 135 operations, with the Citation XLS+ showing stronger utilization in passenger-heavy corporate shuttle configurations and the Learjet 75 appearing more frequently in time-sensitive executive transport and charter programs where per-mile economics drive route pricing decisions. The data reinforces what the performance numbers already suggest: these are two aircraft optimized for adjacent but distinct mission profiles, and understanding that distinction is the entire point of the comparison.

Which Jet Is Right for Your Mission

If your operation prioritizes speed, lower operating costs, and a higher cruise ceiling — and your passengers can accept a slightly tighter cabin — the Learjet 75 is the stronger choice. Its $3,225/hr variable cost, $5.05/nm cost per mile, and 51,000-foot ceiling give it a clear economic and performance edge that compounds meaningfully over a full ownership cycle. For charter operators or flight departments tracking true cost per flight hour, the Learjet 75 delivers more mission output per dollar spent.

If your passengers’ in-flight experience is the defining success metric — or if your routes regularly involve shorter runways, mountain airports, or island destinations where the 3,560-foot takeoff roll opens doors the Learjet cannot — the Citation XLS+ justifies its higher purchase price and operating cost with a cabin environment and short-field capability that the Learjet 75 simply cannot match. The $3 million price premium is real, but so is the difference in how your passengers experience every flight. Choose the aircraft that matches your mission, not the one with the better headline number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Below are the most common questions buyers ask when comparing the Learjet 75 and Citation XLS+ for pre-owned acquisition, charter operations, or mission planning purposes.

What Is the Main Performance Difference Between the Learjet 75 and Citation XLS+?

  • The Learjet 75 cruises at a higher altitude — 51,000 feet vs. 45,000 feet for the Citation XLS+
  • The Learjet 75 carries more payload with maximum fuel loaded
  • The Citation XLS+ takes off in just 3,560 feet and reaches cruise altitude in approximately 15 minutes
  • The Citation XLS+ has a larger cabin volume with greater height and width than the Learjet 75
  • The Learjet 75 burns 214 GPH; the Citation XLS+ burns 220 GPH

The main performance difference is that the Learjet 75 is optimized for speed and altitude efficiency, while the Citation XLS+ is optimized for short-field access and cabin comfort. Both are capable midsize jets, but they excel in different operational environments. For a broader perspective on business jet comparisons, explore this Gulfstream vs. Bombardier analysis.

The Learjet 75’s 6,000-foot ceiling advantage over the Citation XLS+ is operationally significant on longer routes. Flying above most commercial traffic and weather systems reduces diversion risk, improves fuel burn at cruise, and shortens block times on transcontinental legs. For time-sensitive operations, that altitude capability translates directly into competitive advantage.

The Citation XLS+ answers with a 3,560-foot takeoff roll that opens up hundreds of regional airports inaccessible to larger midsize jets. If route flexibility is more important than outright speed, the XLS+ performance envelope delivers something the Learjet 75 cannot fully replicate.

Which Aircraft Has Lower Operating Costs, the Learjet 75 or Citation XLS+?

The Learjet 75 has lower operating costs across every major metric. Its variable cost is $3,225 per hour versus $3,501 per hour for the Citation XLS+, per JETNET data. Its cost per nautical mile is $5.05 versus $6.73 for the XLS+ — a 25% per-mile advantage that compounds significantly over high annual utilization schedules. For those interested in comparing other aircraft options, you might find our analysis on Diamond vs. Cirrus aircraft insightful.

For operators flying 400 hours per year, the Learjet 75’s combined hourly and per-mile cost advantage can translate into hundreds of thousands of dollars in annual operating savings compared to the Citation XLS+. Charter operators benefit from this margin most directly, as lower trip costs create more competitive pricing flexibility without compressing profitability.

Is the Learjet 75 Still Supported After Bombardier Ended Production?

Yes, the Learjet 75 continues to receive factory support through Bombardier’s authorized service network, and the 136-aircraft global fleet sustains a functioning parts and MRO ecosystem. Bombardier has publicly committed to supporting the Learjet fleet, and independent MRO providers have also stepped in to fill gaps in the service network as the platform matures. For a comparison of Bombardier business jets with other models, check out this detailed guide.

That said, buyers planning ownership horizons beyond seven years should factor in the long-term parts availability trajectory with more scrutiny than they would apply to the Citation XLS+. Cessna’s continued production of the XLS Gen2 keeps the Citation supply chain active and commercially supported at the manufacturer level — an advantage the Learjet 75 no longer has. The support risk is manageable today but warrants ongoing monitoring as the fleet ages and production-era components become harder to source.

How Does the Citation XLS+ Compare on Short Runway Performance?

The Citation XLS+ is exceptional on short runways. Its 3,560-foot takeoff roll is a standout figure for a midsize jet, and its ability to climb to cruise altitude in approximately 15 minutes means that even on shorter legs, the aircraft spends meaningful time at its most fuel-efficient cruise altitude. This performance profile gives the XLS+ access to a wider range of departure and arrival airports than most competing midsize platforms.

For operators serving smaller markets in the Southeast, Rocky Mountain region, Caribbean island destinations, or international routes where runway infrastructure varies significantly, the Citation XLS+ short-field capability is a genuine mission enabler. It is one of the most compelling operational arguments for the platform — and one that the Learjet 75 cannot directly counter within the midsize category.

Which Is the Better Pre-Owned Buy in 2025, the Learjet 75 or Citation XLS+?

The better pre-owned buy in 2025 depends on your mission and how you balance acquisition cost against operating economics. The Learjet 75 is approximately $3 million less expensive at the 2022 model year level, per Aircraft Bluebook Summer 2025 data, and its lower operating costs mean the total cost of ownership gap widens further with every hour flown. For buyers focused on maximizing value per flight hour, the Learjet 75 is the stronger financial decision.

The Citation XLS+ commands a higher purchase price and higher operating cost, but it delivers a cabin experience and short-field capability that justify the premium for certain operators. Flight departments prioritizing passenger comfort, baggage capacity, and runway flexibility will find the XLS+ worth the additional investment — particularly if the primary use case involves frequent passenger-carrying missions where the in-flight experience directly reflects on the owning organization.

spot_img

latest articles

explore more

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here